No photo available. Represent Aaron Ruben? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,632 this week

Aaron Ruben (1914–2010)

Aaron Ruben was born on March 1, 1914 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Aaron J. Ruben. He was a writer and producer, known for The Andy Griffith Show (1960), Sanford and Son (1972) and Gomer Pyle: USMC (1964). He was married to Maureen Arthur and Sandy C. Rothblatt. He died on January 30, 2010 in Beverly Hills, California, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

On TV: Renewed, Cancelled & On the Bubble

Have your favorite broadcast TV series been picked up for another season? If not, will they back? Read our take on the shows that are perched on the bubble between another season and cancellation.

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aaron Ruben's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (25 credits)
 1990 Piece of Cake (TV Movie)
 1985 Too Close for Comfort (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
  Teachers Only (TV Series) (created by - 21 episodes, 1982 - 1983) (written by - 2 episodes, 1982)
- Loss of Innocence (1983) ... (creator)
- Dead Mice Don't Wear Plaid (1983) ... (creator)
- Leather and Lace (1983) ... (creator)
- Beetlemania (1983) ... (creator)
 1981 Wendy Hooper, U.S. Army (TV Movie)
  The Stockard Channing Show (TV Series) (teleplay - 3 episodes, 1980) (written by - 2 episodes, 1980)
- Puppy Love (1980) ... (teleplay)
- Susan's Big Break (1980) ... (teleplay)
- Exclusive: Love Finds Brad Gabriel (1980) ... (teleplay)
- Life Begins at 30 (1980) ... (written by)
  CPO Sharkey (TV Series) (created by - 37 episodes, 1976 - 1978) (teleplay - 13 episodes, 1976 - 1978) (written by - 12 episodes, 1976 - 1978)
- The Used Car Caper (1978) ... (creator)
- The Even Couple (1978) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Fear of Flying (1978) ... (creator) / (teleplay)
- Captain's Right Hand Man (1978) ... (creator)
- Pruitt, the Russian Flu-Carrier (1978) ... (creator) / (written by)
 1977 Great Day (TV Movie)
 1976 Charo and the Sergeant (TV Movie) (creator) / (written by)
 1975 Grandpa Max (TV Movie)
  Sanford and Son (TV Series) (teleplay - 18 episodes, 1972 - 1974) (written by - 3 episodes, 1972 - 1974)
- The Way to Lamont's Heart (1974) ... (teleplay)
- Pot Luck (1973) ... (teleplay)
- Home Sweet Home for the Aged (1973) ... (teleplay)
- The Infernal Triangle (1973) ... (teleplay)
 1971/I Cat Ballou (TV Movie)
 1971 The New Andy Griffith Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- My Friend, the Mayor (1971) ... (writer)
 1970 Headmaster (TV Series) (created by - 13 episodes)
- Harvard or Bust (1970) ... (creator)
- Count the Ways I Love You (1970) ... (creator)
- Nobody's Perfect (1970) ... (creator)
- Let's Try It Mr. Hiller's Way (1970) ... (creator)
- Bach Rock (1970) ... (creator)
 1969 The Comic (writer)
  Gomer Pyle: USMC (TV Series) (created by - 150 episodes, 1964 - 1969) (written by - 9 episodes, 1964 - 1969)
- Goodbye Camp Henderson, Hello Sergeant Carter (1969) ... (creator) / (written by)
- My Fair Sister (1969) ... (creator)
- Showtime with Sgt. Carol (1969) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Hare Today, Gone Tomorrow (1969) ... (creator)
- Flower Power (1969) ... (creator)
  The Andy Griffith Show (TV Series) (created by - 249 episodes, 1960 - 1968) (written by - 7 episodes, 1962 - 1968)
- Mayberry R.F.D. (1968) ... (creator - uncredited)
- A Girl for Goober (1968) ... (creator - uncredited)
- Opie and Mike (1968) ... (creator - uncredited)
- Sam for Town Council (1968) ... (creator - uncredited)
- The Wedding (1968) ... (creator - uncredited)
 1967 The Don Knotts Special (TV Special)
 1965 Salute to Stan Laurel (TV Special documentary)
 1960 New Comedy Showcase (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Trouble with Richard (1960) ... (writer)
 1954-1957 Caesar's Hour (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Episode dated 2 March 1957 (1957) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 20 October 1956 (1956) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.22 (1955) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 31 January 1955 (1955) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (1954) ... (writer)
  The Phil Silvers Show (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode, 1957) (story by - 1 episode, 1956) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 1956)
- Bilko Presents Bing Crosby (1957) ... (written by - as Aaron Rubin)
- Bilko's War Against Culture (1956) ... (story by) / (teleplay by)
  Texaco Star Theatre (TV Series) (4 episodes, 1953 - 1954) (written by - 4 episodes, 1953)
- Episode #6.21 (1954)
- Episode #6.11 (1954)
- Episode #6.9 (1953) ... (written by)
- Episode #6.3 (1953) ... (written by)
- Episode #6.2 (1953)
Show Show Producer (16 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He created and produced an unsold sitcom pilot for CBS called "Maureen" which starred his second wife, Maureen Arthur as an innocent real estate agent working for a shyster played by 'Pat Harrington (Sr)'. See more »

Alternate Names:

Aaron Reuben | Aaron Rubin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His work with children's causes began in the 1970s, when he and his wife, Maureen Arthur handed out Christmas gifts for the children at the USC Medical Center. They started putting on skits for the kids. This led to several years of weekly visits to hospitals and children's shelters. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Aaron Ruben on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page