No photo available. Represent Frosty Royce? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 190,917 this week

Frosty Royce (1910–1965)

Frosty Royce was born on December 20, 1910 in Oklahoma, USA as Forest Lee Royse. He is known for his work on Prairie Gunsmoke (1942), Escape from Red Rock (1957) and Black Market Rustlers (1943). He died on May 16, 1965 in Studio City, California, USA. See full bio »

Movies for Food Lovers

It's the time of year to break bread and raise a drink with loved ones. Sample some films sure to whet your movie appetites.

Sample some films about food

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1960 people
created 13 Jan 2014

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frosty Royce's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Jump to: Actor | Stunts | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (50 credits)
 1961 Cheyenne (TV Series)
Stage Driver
- Day's Pay (1961) ... Stage Driver (uncredited)
 1961 Posse from Hell
Townsman (uncredited)
 1960 Spartacus
Slave (uncredited)
 1960 Riverboat (TV Series)
Crew Member / Policeman / Crewman
- The Fight at New Canal (1960) ... Crew Member (uncredited)
- Forbidden Island (1960) ... Policeman (uncredited)
- The Blowup (1960) ... Crewman (uncredited)
 1959 Laramie (TV Series)
Deputy Lou
- The Iron Captain (1959) ... Deputy Lou (uncredited)
 1959 The Restless Gun (TV Series)
- Incident at Bluefield (1959) ... Bartender (uncredited)
 1959 Al Capone
Police Officer (uncredited)
 1959 Rawhide (TV Series)
Townsman / Cowhand
- Incident of the Town in Terror (1959) ... Townsman (uncredited)
- Incident of the Power and the Plow (1959) ... Cowhand (uncredited)
 1958-1959 Mackenzie's Raiders (TV Series)
Gang Member / Wagon Driver / Greer / ...
- Ambush (1959) ... Gang Member (uncredited)
- Cholera (1958) ... Wagon Driver (uncredited)
- Pistol Whipped (1958) ... Greer (uncredited)
- Attack (1958) ... Wagon Train Member (uncredited)
- Death by the Numbers (1958) ... Trooper Howard, Bugler (uncredited)
 1957 Tales of Wells Fargo (TV Series)
Charlie, Stage Driver
- The General (1957) ... Charlie, Stage Driver (as Frosty Royse)
 1957 Escape from Red Rock
Stage driver
 1957 Utah Blaine
Gunman (uncredited)
 1956 Tension at Table Rock
Trail Herder (uncredited)
 1955-1956 The Cisco Kid (TV Series)
Henchman Frosty / Henchman Menkin / Pat Pierce
- Mr. X (1956) ... Henchman Frosty (uncredited)
- Jumping Beans (1955) ... Henchman Menkin (as Frosty Royse)
- Bounty Men (1955) ... Pat Pierce
 1955 The Man from Laramie
Mule Driver (uncredited)
 1954-1955 Stories of the Century (TV Series)
- Augustine Chacon (1955) ... Deputy (uncredited)
- Bill Longley (1954) ... Deputy (uncredited)
- Tiburcio Vasquez (1954) ... Deputy (uncredited)
 1954 Broken Lance
Cowboy (uncredited)
 1954 They Rode West
Trooper (uncredited)
 1954 Riding Shotgun
Henchman (uncredited)
 1953 Desert Legion
Legionnaire (uncredited)
 1953 Kansas Pacific
Fight Spectator (uncredited)
 1952 Carson City
Gang Member (uncredited)
 1952 The Outcasts of Poker Flat
Posse Member (uncredited)
 1951 The Longhorn
Henchman Cole (uncredited)
 1951 The Texas Rangers
Ranger (uncredited)
 1951 Raton Pass
Frosty (uncredited)
 1951 The Redhead and the Cowboy
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1950 Rider from Tucson
Larson (uncredited)
 1950 The Baron of Arizona
Deputy (uncredited)
 1949 The James Brothers of Missouri
Townsman (uncredited)
 1949 Colorado Territory
Posse Member (uncredited)
 1948 Adventures in Silverado
Posse Member (uncredited)
 1947 Jesse James Rides Again
Farmer (uncredited)
 1946 Song of the Sierras
Townsman (uncredited)
 1945 The Cherokee Flash
Cowhand (uncredited)
 1944 Riding West
Pony Express Rider (uncredited)
 1944 Up in Arms
Bakery Man (uncredited)
 1943 Klondike Kate
Miner (uncredited)
 1943 The Stranger from Pecos
 1943 Bordertown Gun Fighters
Townsman (uncredited)
 1942 The Old Chisholm Trail
Henchman (uncredited)
 1942 Pirates of the Prairie
Townsman (uncredited)
 1942 Prairie Gunsmoke
Henchman Sam
 1942 The Cyclone Kid
Barfly (uncredited)
 1941 King of Dodge City (uncredited)
 1940 Oklahoma Renegades
Veteran Mort (as Frosty Royse)
 1938 Bar 20 Justice
Frosty - Bar 20 Hand (uncredited)
 1937 Borderland
Cowhand (uncredited)
Show Show Stunts (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Forrest L. Royse | Frosty Royse

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Frosty Royce on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page