STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 19,379 this week

Debashree Roy


Debashree Roy was born on June 13, 1961 in Calcutta, West Bengal, India. She is an actress, known for Unishe April (1994), 36 Chowringhee Lane (1981) and Dekha (2001). She was previously married to Prasenjit Chatterjee. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 201 people
created 13 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Debashree Roy's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Unishe April
Unishe April Aditi
(1994)
36 Chowringhee Lane
36 Chowringhee Lane Nandita Roy
(1981)
Dekha
Dekha Sarama
(2001)
Asukh
Asukh Rohini
(1999)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Thanks
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (99 credits)
 2017 Hotath Dekha
Manosi
 2014 10th July
 2013 Antaraal
 2013 Swabhoomi
Saraswati (as Debosree Roy)
 2010 Shukno Lanka
Jhilik
 2009 Narak Guljar
 2008 Pakhi
 2007 Dus Din Pore
 2007 Tiger
 2006/II Abhimanyu
 2006/I Abhimanyu
 2005 Yuddha
 2004 Sagar Kinare
 2003 Waarish
 2003 Mej Didi
 2002 Prohor
 2002 Abaidha
 2002 Antarghaat (as Debasree Roy)
 2001 Dekha
Sarama
 2000 Ek Je Aachhe Kanya
Rupa
 2000 Chaka
Wife
 2000 Jai Maa Durga
 1999 Asukh
Rohini
 1998 Daaha
 1998 Putra Badhu
 1997 Jiban Youban
 1997 Kalsandhya
 1996 Aparajita
 1996 Beadap
 1996 Bhoy
 1996 Rabibar
 1996 Lathi
 1995 Jibana Dhara
 1994 Rajar Raja
 1994 Unishe April
Aditi
 1994 Nati Binodini
 1993 Rakter Saad
 1993 Shraddhanjali
 1992 Mayabini
 1992 Anutap
 1992 Raktalekha
 1992 Baadshah
 1992 Gunjan
 1992 Naga Panchami (bengali version)
 1992 Purushottam
 1991 Sadharan Meye
 1991 Ahankar
 1991 Pyar Ka Sawan
 1990 Papi
 1990 Debata
 1990 Garmil
 1989 Aakrosh
 1989 Agni Trishna
 1989 Chandaneer (as Shrimati Debashree Roy)
 1989 Jhankar
 1989/I Asha
 1989 Aparanher Alo
 1989 Nayanmoni
 1988 Agaman
 1988 Surer Akashe
 1988 Ora Charjan
 1987 Manaivi Ready
 1987 Pratikar
 1987 Arpan
 1987 Mouna Mukhar
 1987 Gayak
 1986 Abhishap
 1985 Bhalobasa Bhalobasa
Keya
 1985 Kabhi Ajnabi Thé
Geeta
 1984 Phulwari
Lali Chowdhury
 1984 Prarthana
 1984 Seepeeyan
 1983 Bishabriksha
Kunda
 1983 Sagar Balaka
 1983 Samapti
 1983 Agami Kal
 1983 Nishi Bhor
 1982 Troyee
Seema
 1982 Bura Aadmi
 1981 36 Chowringhee Lane
Nandita Roy
 1981 Subarnagolak
 1981 Meghmukti
 1981 Father
 1981 Jiyo To Aise Jiyo
Vidya Sharma
 1980 Dadar Kirti
Bini Mukherjee
 1971 Kuheli
Ranu
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Debashree Ray | Debasree Roy | Debosree Roy | Shrimati Debashree Roy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

First ex-wife of Prasenjit Chatterjee. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page