STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 593 this week

J.K. Rowling


Joanne Rowling was born in Yate, near Bristol, a few miles south of a town called Dursley ("Harry Potter"'s Muggle-family). Her father Peter Rowling was an engineer for Rolls Royce in Bristol at this time. Her mother, Anne, was half-French and half-Scottish. They met on a train as it left King's Cross Station in London. Her sister Diana is about 2 ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View manager and legal
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent J.K. Rowling? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Watch Now on Amazon Instant Video

Watch these latest full-length features on Amazon now!


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 04 Sep 2012
 
a list of 39 people
created 03 May 2013
 
a list of 43 people
created 08 Jul 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of J.K. Rowling.

User Polls

3 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (29 credits)
 2014 The Casual Vacancy (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode) (post-production)
- Episode #1.1 (2014) ... (novel)
 2014 The Tale of the Three Brothers (Short) (original story)
 2011 Lego Harry Potter: Years 5-7 (Video Game) (characters and universe)
 2011 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II (Video Game) (characters and universe)
 2011 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (novel "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows")
 2010 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I (Video Game) (characters and universe)
 2010 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (novel "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows")
 2010 A Very Potter Sequel (characters - uncredited)
 2010 Harry Potter and the Forbidden Journey (Short) (creator)
 2010 Lego Harry Potter: Years 1-4 (Video Game) (characters and universe)
 2009 Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Video Game) (characters and universe)
 2009 A Very Potter Musical (characters - uncredited)
 2007 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (Video Game) (characters and universe)
 2005 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Video Game) (characters and universe)
 2004 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Video Game) (characters and universe)
 2003 Harry Potter: Quidditch World Cup (Video Game) (characters and universe)
 2002 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Video Game) (characters and universe)
 2001 Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (Video Game) (characters and universe)
 2001 Lego Creator: Harry Potter (Video Game) (novel)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (35 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone" See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 83 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

JK Rowling | Newt Scamander | Kennilworthy Whisp

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[About being held up at an airport for refusing to be parted from the manuscript of her seventh "Harry Potter" book]: The heightened security restrictions on the airlines made the journey back from New York interesting, as I refused to be parted from the manuscript of book seven. A large part of it is handwritten and there was no copy of anything I had done while in the U.S. They let me take it on... See more »

Trivia:

Her third child was born on January 23, 2005 in Edinburgh. See more »

Nickname:

JKR See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Ender's Game Author chews out Rowling Necroscape
Whos your favorite chearictores in the HP Movies? timsell2004
really want her to write something in the hp universe! useyurnodle
Happy Birthday J.K. Rowling Samurai_Kenshin
Should have been producer i_love_movies103
J.K. Rowling Announces dmcn307
Discuss J.K. Rowling on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page