STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,965 this week

Maggie Roswell


Maggie Roswell was born on November 14, 1952 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Mary Margaret Nina Roswell. She is an actress, known for The Simpsons (1989), The Simpsons Movie (2007) and Pretty in Pink (1986). She has been married to Hal Rayle since 1987. They have two children. See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 69 people
created 04 Jul 2011
 
a list of 86 people
created 15 Oct 2011
 
a list of 90 people
created 08 Jul 2012
 
a list of 106 people
created 15 Jul 2012
 
list image
a list of 80 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Maggie Roswell.

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (53 credits)
 1990-2014 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Helen Lovejoy / Maude Flanders / Miss Hoover / ...
- The War of Art (2014) ... Luann Van Houten (voice)
- The Man Who Grew Too Much (2014) ... Miss Hoover (voice)
- White Christmas Blues (2013) ... Helen Lovejoy (voice)
- Treehouse of Horror XXIV (2013) ... Miss Hoover / Therapist (voice, as 'Moth-Eaten' Maggie Roswell)
 2010 Under the Bed (Short)
Mom / Daughter
 2004 Silver City
Ellie Hastings
 1998 Venus on the Hard Drive (TV Series)
Venus (voice)
 1997 The Simpsons: Virtual Springfield (Video Game)
Additional Voices (voice)
 1997 Switchback
Fae
 1996 Rotten Ralph (Video short) (voice)
 1995 The Pebble and the Penguin (voice, uncredited)
 1995 Adventures in Odyssey: Go West Young Man (Video short) (voice)
 1994 Animaniacs (TV Series)
Princess of Props #2 / Spider Villian
- Baloney & Kids/Super Buttons/Katie Ka-Boom: The Driving Lesson (1994) ... Princess of Props #2 / Spider Villian (voice)
 1993 All-New Dennis the Menace (TV Series)
- Dennis the Genius (1993) ... (voice)
- Wish You Weren't Here (1993) ... (voice)
- Moms Helper/Battle of the Bonding (1993) ... (voice)
- Pig Out/Yankee Doodle Dennis (1993) ... (voice)
- Navy Destroyer (1993) ... (voice)
 1993 Bonkers (TV Series)
Anita the Hairdresser
- Springtime for the Iguana (1993) ... (voice)
- Weather or Not (1993) ... Anita the Hairdresser (voice)
 1993 Murphy Brown (TV Series)
Mother #2
- The Egg & I (1993) ... Mother #2
 1993 Quantum Leap (TV Series)
Masterson
 1992 Cool World (uncredited)
 1991 Darkwing Duck (TV Series)
Female Superhero
- Planet of the Capes (1991) ... Female Superhero (voice)
 1991 James Bond Jr. (TV Series) (voice)
 1991 Spacecats (TV Series)
Incidental Characters (1991) (voice)
 1991 Bad Attitudes (TV Movie)
Angela's Mother
 1991 Guns of Paradise (TV Series)
Caroline Dryer
- Twenty-Four Hours (1991) ... Caroline Dryer
 1991 L.A. Law (TV Series)
- Rest in Pieces (1991)
 1990 Tiny Toon Adventures (TV Series)
Mary Vain
- Hollywood Plucky (1990) ... Mary Vain (voice)
 1990 TaleSpin (TV Series)
Additional Voices (voice)
 1990 New Kids on the Block (TV Series)
- Homeboys on the Range (1990) ... (voice)
- The New Kids Off the Wall (1990) ... (voice)
- Rewind Time (1990) ... (voice)
- Overnight Success (1990) ... (voice)
- New Heroes on the Block (1990) ... (voice)
 1989 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (TV Series)
- Beneath These Streets (1989) ... (voice)
 1989 Hunter (TV Series)
Adelle Roberts
- Shoot to Kill (1989) ... Adelle Roberts
 1988 A Pup Named Scooby-Doo (TV Series)
Additional Voices (voice)
 1988 Yogi & the Invasion of the Space Bears (TV Movie)
Little Girl (voice)
 1987 Dynasty (TV Series)
Miss Penelope Shane
- The Testing (1987) ... Miss Penelope Shane
 1987 Valerie (TV Series)
Ranger Morrison
- Babes in the Woods (1987) ... Ranger Morrison
 1986 The Deliberate Stranger (TV Movie)
 1986 Pretty in Pink
Ms. Dietz
 1985 Lost in America
Patty
 1984 Happy Days (TV Series)
Joyce James
- Fonzie Moves Out (1984) ... Joyce James
 1984 Masquerade (TV Series)
- Five Days (1984)
 1983 Fire and Ice
Teegra (voice)
 1983 Remington Steele (TV Series)
Margaret 'Hoop' Tracy
- Steele in the News (1983) ... Margaret 'Hoop' Tracy
 1982 Insight (TV Series)
Karen
- For Love or Money (1982) ... Karen
 1982 Deadly Alliance
Mrs. Trenton
 1982 Laverne & Shirley (TV Series)
Karen Caldwell
- Life Is the Tar Pits (1982) ... Karen Caldwell
 1981 Mork & Mindy (TV Series)
Donna Hammond
- Three the Hard Way (1981) ... Donna Hammond
 1981 And They All Lived Happily After (TV Movie)
Lorraine Hofstedter
 1980 Characters (TV Movie)
Carol Goodman
 1980 The Tim Conway Show (TV Series)
 1980 Midnight Madness
Donna - Red Team Leader
 1973 The Partridge Family (TV Series)
Lois
- Heartbreak Keith (1973) ... Lois
 1973 M*A*S*H (TV Series)
Sister Theresa
- Kim (1973) ... Sister Theresa
 1973 Love, American Style (TV Series) (segment "Love and the Secret Spouse")
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

'Maggoty' Roswell | 'Moth-Eaten' Maggie Roswell | Maggie 'Area 51' Roswell | Maggie 'LAlien' Roswell | Mummified Maggie Roswell
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Rejoined The Simpsons (1989), after a three-year absence due to a salary dispute. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss Maggie Roswell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page