No photo available. Represent Robert Rossen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,032 this week

Robert Rossen (1908–1966)

Robert Rossen was born on March 16, 1908 in New York City, New York, USA as Robert Rosen. He was a writer and director, known for The Hustler (1961), All the King's Men (1949) and The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946). He was married to Susan Siegal. He died on February 18, 1966 in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Get Streaming With 'Chi-Raq'

Spike Lee's Chi-Raq is available to stream now on Prime. In celebration of this good news, we're serving up one of our favorite clips from the movie, featuring Dave Chappelle.

Watch the clip

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 5 people
created 04 Mar 2012
 
a list of 107 people
created 23 Jul 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 18 Dec 2012
 
a list of 65 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 2279 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Rossen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Oscars. Another 7 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Movie (27 credits)
 1964 Lilith
 1963 The Cool World (play)
 1962 Billy Budd (screenplay - uncredited)
 1961 The Hustler (screenplay)
 1959 They Came to Cordura (screenplay)
 1956 Alexander the Great (written by)
 1954 Mambo
 1949 All the King's Men (written for the screen by)
 1949 The Accused (contract writer - uncredited)
 1947 Desert Fury (screenplay)
 1947 Johnny O'Clock (screen play)
 1946 The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (screenplay)
 1945 A Walk in the Sun (screenplay)
 1945 Rhapsody in Blue (contribution)
 1943 Edge of Darkness (screenplay)
 1941 Blues in the Night (screen play)
 1941 Out of the Fog (screen play)
 1941 The Sea Wolf (screen play)
 1941 Flight from Destiny (contributing writer - uncredited)
 1939 A Child Is Born (screen play)
 1939 The Roaring Twenties (screen play)
 1939 Dust Be My Destiny (screenplay)
 1938 Heart of the North (uncredited)
 1938 Racket Busters (original screen play)
 1938 Fools for Scandal (contributor to screenplay construction - uncredited)
 1937 They Won't Forget (screen play)
 1937 Marked Woman (original screen play)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (10 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Cool World. Written by Warren Miller and Robert Rossen. Based on the novel by Warren Miller. Directed by Robert Rossen [final Broadway credit]. Eugene O'Neill Theatre: 22 Feb 1960- 23 Feb 1960 (2 performances). Cast: Art Aveilhe (as "Lucky"), Ethel Ayler (as "Woman at the Beach"), Don Blakely (as "Savage"), Roscoe Lee Browne... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[About his break with Communism and his decision to name names] I didn't think, after two years of thinking, that any one individual can indulge himself in the luxury of individual can indulge himself in the luxury of individual morality or pit it against what I feel today very strongly is the security and safety of this nation." See more »

Trivia:

"Macbeth" was Rossen's favorite Shakespearean play, which he described as a 'dramatization of the ambiguity of the human condition.'. See more »

Nickname:

Bob

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Robert Rossen on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page