No photo available. Represent Willie Ross? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 537 this week

Willie Ross (I) (1938–2000)

Willie Ross was born in 1938 in London, England. He was an actor, known for The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989), Restoration (1995) and Rita, Sue and Bob Too (1987). He was married to Joan. He died in February 2000 in Northampton, Northamptonshire, England. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: July

Winter is finally here and that means "Game of Thrones" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Willie Ross's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Restoration
Restoration Man with Visible Heart
(1995)
Rita, Sue and Bob Too
Rita, Sue and Bob Too Sue's Father
(1987)
Riff-Raff
Riff-Raff Gus Siddon
(1991)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (48 credits)
 2001 Bodywork
Homeless man
 2001 Like Father
Willie
 2001 Blow Dry
Louis's Volunteer
 2000 Secret Society
Mr. Swanley
 2000 Honest
Woodbine
 2000 Purely Belter
Ginga
 2000 Madame Bovary (TV Movie)
Hurdy Gurdy Man
 1999 Bait (Short)
Hungry Man
 1999 Doomwatch: Winter Angel (TV Movie)
Mr Fulton
 1999 Badger (TV Series)
Mickey Johnson
- Setts, Lies and Videotape (1999) ... Mickey Johnson
 1998 Casualty (TV Series)
Bill North
- Trust (1998) ... Bill North
 1998 The End (Short)
 1998 Our Mutual Friend (TV Mini-Series)
Mr. Dolls
- Episode #1.4 (1998) ... Mr. Dolls
- Episode #1.3 (1998) ... Mr. Dolls
 1998 Grange Hill (TV Series)
Poacher
- Episode #21.2 (1998) ... Poacher
- Episode #21.1 (1998) ... Poacher
 1997/I Loop
Geordie Trucker
 1990-1997 London's Burning (TV Series)
Chef / Barrie
- Episode #10.2 (1997) ... Chef
- Episode #10.1 (1997) ... Chef
- Episode #3.7 (1990) ... Barrie
 1997 FairyTale: A True Story
Old Print Worker
 1997 Swept from the Sea
Preble
 1997 Dalziel and Pascoe (TV Series)
Edwin Sutton
- Exit Lines (1997) ... Edwin Sutton
 1997 The Ice House (TV Mini-Series)
Wally Ferris
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... Wally Ferris
 1997 Brass Eye (TV Series)
Sainsbur McManus / Eddie Hazel
- Crime (1997) ... Sainsbur McManus / Eddie Hazel
 1996 Hillsborough (TV Movie)
Additional Cast
 1996 Heartbeat (TV Series)
Jonty Walsh
- Who Needs Enemies (1996) ... Jonty Walsh
 1996 Cardiac Arrest (TV Series)
Tramputee
- The Holy Triad (1996) ... Tramputee
 1996 Tales from the Crypt (TV Series)
Barman
- Cold War (1996) ... Barman
 1996 Kavanagh QC (TV Series)
Brian Yeats
- A Sense of Loss (1996) ... Brian Yeats
 1996 The Tide of Life (TV Mini-Series)
Abbie
- Episode #1.3 (1996) ... Abbie
- Episode #1.2 (1996) ... Abbie
- Episode #1.1 (1996) ... Abbie
 1996 Our Friends in the North (TV Mini-Series)
Gordon Peacock
- 1964 (1996) ... Gordon Peacock
 1995 Restoration
Man with Visible Heart
 1995 Out of the Blue (TV Series)
Harry Pope
- Episode #1.6 (1995) ... Harry Pope
 1988-1995 The Bill (TV Series)
Bob Hemsbridge / Drunk
- Other Voices (1995) ... Bob Hemsbridge
- Snout (1988) ... Drunk
 1994 A Pinch of Snuff (TV Movie)
Johnnie Hope
 1991 Minder (TV Series)
Stan Sorrell
 1991 Riff-Raff
Gus Siddon
 1990 This Is David Harper (TV Series)
Tramp
- A List of Abuses (1990) ... Tramp
 1990 One Foot in the Grave (TV Series)
Dustman
- The Return of the Speckled Band (1990) ... Dustman
 1989 Dealers
Anna's Doorman
 1989 And a Nightingale Sang (TV Movie)
Harold
 1988 This Is David Lander (TV Series)
Arthur Dodds
- The Rocketing Cost of Defence (1988) ... Arthur Dodds
 1988 Treacle (Short)
First Man
 1988 Screen Two (TV Series)
Beadle
- Lucky Sunil (1988) ... Beadle
 1988 The Fear (TV Series)
Motty
- Episode #1.2 (1988) ... Motty
- Episode #1.1 (1988) ... Motty
 1987 The Storyteller (TV Series)
Tinker
- Fearnot (1987) ... Tinker
 1987 Rita, Sue and Bob Too
Sue's Father
 1968 Mogul (TV Series)
Janitor
- Just a Bunch of Arabs in Kilts (1968) ... Janitor
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Lambert and Ross
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Started out as a comedian and moved into acting.

Contribute to This Page