No photo available. Represent Michael Ross? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 96,579 this week

Michael Ross (XI) (1919–2009)

Michael Ross was born on August 4, 1919 in New York City, New York, USA as Isidore Rovinsky. He was a writer and producer, known for Three's Company (1976), All in the Family (1971) and The Jeffersons (1975). He was married to Irene Saslaw. He died on May 26, 2009 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch Willem Dafoe IMDb Himself

Funny Or Die takes Oscar nominee Willem Dafoe through credits from his colorful career, with revealing behind-the-scenes stories. Watch the first episode of our new series "IMDb Me."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 30 people
created 23 Aug 2015
 
a list of 97 people
created 01 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Ross's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Three's Company
(1976-1984)
All in the Family
(1971-1975)
The Jeffersons
(1975-1985)
Three's a Crowd
(1984-1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
  The Jeffersons (TV Series) (created by - 253 episodes, 1975 - 1985) (written by - 1 episode, 1975) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 1975)
- Red Robins (1985) ... (creator)
- Off-Off-Off-Off Broadway (1985) ... (creator)
- The Odd Couple (1985) ... (creator)
- The Truth Hurts (1985) ... (creator)
- And Up We Go (1985) ... (creator)
  Three's a Crowd (TV Series) (developed by - 22 episodes, 1984 - 1985) (written by - 3 episodes, 1984 - 1985)
- A Star Is Born (1985) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Jack Gets Trashed (1985) ... (creator)
- King for a Day (1985) ... (creator)
- The New Mr. Bradford (1985) ... (creator)
- Deeds of Trust (1985) ... (creator)
  Three's Company (TV Series) (developed by - 172 episodes, 1977 - 1984) (written by - 17 episodes, 1976 - 1984) (story by - 1 episode, 1978)
- Friends and Lovers: Part 2 (1984) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Friends and Lovers: Part 1 (1984) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Cupid Works Overtime (1984) ... (creator) / (written by)
- The Heiress (1984) ... (creator)
- Forget Me Not (1984) ... (creator)
  The Ropers (TV Series) (developed by - 28 episodes, 1979 - 1980) (story - 1 episode, 1980)
- Mother's Wake (1980) ... (creator)
- Four Letter Word (1980) ... (creator)
- The Rummage Sale (1980) ... (creator)
- Old Flames (1980) ... (creator)
- Men About the House (1980) ... (creator)
 1976 The Dumplings (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes)
- The Foundling (1976) ... (written by)
- The Parting (1976) ... (written by)
- The Ultimatum (1976) ... (written by)
  All in the Family (TV Series) (written by - 18 episodes, 1971 - 1975) (teleplay by - 13 episodes, 1971 - 1973) (story by - 2 episodes, 1972 - 1973)
- The Jeffersons Move on Up (1975) ... (written by)
- The Best of All in the Family (1974) ... (written by)
- The Bunkers and Inflation: Part 4 (1974) ... (written by)
- The Bunkers and Inflation: Part 3 (1974) ... (written by)
- The Bunkers and Inflation: Part 2 (1974) ... (written by)
 1974 Chico and the Man (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1974) ... (written by)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mickey Ross | Ross | Nicholl Ross West | Ross and West
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He made a $3-million bequest and 25% share of his rights to all his shows to the National Yiddish Book Center. See more »

Nickname:

Mickey

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page