STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,526 this week

George Rosener (1879–1945)


George Rosener was born on May 23, 1879 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. He was an actor and writer, known for The Secret of Treasure Island (1938), I'll Sell My Life (1941) and The Mysterious Pilot (1937). He was married to Adele R. Oswald (remarried), Adele R. Oswald and May Hillman. He died on March 29, 1945 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1293 people
created 17 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Rosener's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Secret of Treasure Island
The Secret of Treasure Island Capt. Samuel Cuttle
(1938)
I'll Sell My Life
(1941)
The Mysterious Pilot
The Mysterious Pilot Fritz [Chs.3-5,9,14-15]
(1937)
The Wild Girl
The Wild Girl Writer
(1917)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (40 credits)
 1941 Sheriff of Tombstone
Official (uncredited)
 1941 In Old Cheyenne
Sam Drummond
 1941 City of Missing Girls
Officer Dugan
 1941 Arkansas Judge
Mr. Beaudry
 1941 So Ends Our Night
Custom Guard (uncredited)
 1940 Victory
Dutch Clerk (uncredited)
 1940 Colorado
Secret Service Official (uncredited)
 1940 The Carson City Kid
Judge Tucker
 1940 Florian
Riding School Inspector (uncredited)
 1940 Abe Lincoln in Illinois
Dr. Chandler
 1939 Joe and Ethel Turp Call on the President
Mr. Belknap (uncredited)
 1939 Three Sons
Man Taking Cigarette Butt (uncredited)
 1939 Hitler - Beast of Berlin
Wunderlich
 1939 The Great Commandment
Merchant
 1939 5th Ave Girl
Hobo in Park (uncredited)
 1939 In Name Only
Dr. Hastings at Hotel (uncredited)
 1939 They All Come Out
Barney (uncredited)
 1939 Confessions of a Nazi Spy
Klauber
 1939 Flying G-Men
Hopkins (uncredited)
 1938 The Secret of Treasure Island
Capt. Samuel Cuttle
 1937 Sh! The Octopus
Captain Hook
 1937 The Mysterious Pilot
Fritz [Chs.3-5,9,14-15]
 1937 Jungle Menace
The Professor
 1937 The Big Shot
Phillips - the Accountant (uncredited)
 1937 Super-Sleuth
Policeman
 1937 New Faces of 1937
Doorman
 1937 Park Avenue Logger
Matt O'Shea
 1936 Ellis Island
Uncle Ted Kedrich
 1936 The Case of the Black Cat
Charles Ashton
 1936 The House of Secrets
Hector Munson
 1935 The Test
Trapper (uncredited)
 1933 The Circus Queen Murder
John T. Rainey
 1932 The Devil Is Driving
The Dummy
 1932 Madison Square Garden
Crooked Fight Manager (uncredited)
 1932 70,000 Witnesses
Ortello (as George Rosner)
 1932 Doctor X
Otto
 1932 Alias the Doctor
Dr. Franz von Bergman
 1932 Union Depot
Dr. Bernardi
 1930 The Doorway to Hell
Slick (uncredited)
 1929 The Fallen Star (Short)
The Fallen Star
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: She Got What She Wanted. Comedy/farce. Written by George Rosener. Directed by Edward Elsner. Wallack's Theatre: 4 Mar 1929- Jun 1929 (closing date unknown/120 performances). Cast: Franklyn Ardell (as "Eddie") [final Broadway role], Aubrey Beattie (as "Dugan"), Alan Brooks (as "Boris"), Galina Kopernak (as "Mahnya"), William Pike... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

George M. Rosener | George Rosner
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

'Black Panther' Costume Creations

"The IMDb Show" visits Ironhead Studio founder Jose Fernandez, who reveals how the stunningly detailed Black Panther costume was created.

Watch now