No photo available. Represent William Rose? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,656 this week

William Rose (I) (1914–1987)

William Rose was born on December 12, 1914 in Jefferson City, Missouri, USA as William Arthur Rose. He was a writer, known for It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (1963), The Ladykillers (2004) and Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967). He was married to Tania Rose. He died on February 10, 1987 in Jersey, Channel Islands, UK. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 06 Oct 2010
 
a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 55 people
created 04 Apr 2012
 
list image
a list of 243 people
created 11 Feb 2015
 
a list of 550 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Rose's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Ladykillers
(2004)
Guess Who
Guess Who Writer
(2005)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (20 credits)
 2005 Guess Who (motion picture "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner")
 2004 The Ladykillers (movie "The Ladykillers")
 1967 Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (written by)
 1967 The Flim-Flam Man (screenplay)
 1963 It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (screenplay) / (story)
 1958 Davy (an original story by) / (screenplay)
 1957 Big Time Operators (screenplay & original story)
 1957 Decision Against Time (an original story by) / (screenplay)
 1955 The Ladykillers (story and screenplay)
 1955 Touch and Go (based on an original story by) / (screenplay)
 1954 High and Dry (screenplay)
 1953 Genevieve (story and screenplay)
 1952 Glory at Sea (adaptation)
 1952 Bachelor in Paris (original story)
 1950 Operation X (screenplay)
 1949 Maniacs on Wheels (script)
 1948 Sin of Esther Waters (writer)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(November 29, 2013 to January 5, 2014) His screenplay, "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner," was adapted by Todd Kreidler at The Arena Stage Theatre in Washington D.C. David Esbjornson was director.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Although best known as a writer of comedies, he was a very highly-strung person and extremely volatile, with a history of nervous breakdown. See more »

Nickname:

Bill

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Why Pangbourne? avice
Discuss William Rose on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page