STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,442 this week

Theodore Roosevelt (1858–1919)


Theodore Roosevelt was born on October 27, 1858 in New York City, New York, USA as Theodore Roosevelt Jr. He was a writer and producer, known for Theodore Roosevelt (1898), Governor Roosevelt and Staff (1899) and Colonel Theodore Roosevelt's Expedition Into the Wilds (1918). He was married to Edith Kermit Carow Roosevelt and Alice Hathaway Lee. He... See full bio »

Television Casting Updates

Find out what's in store for your favorite actors with our rundown of some notable television casting updates.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 33 people
created 30 Jan 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 08 Oct 2015
 
list image
a list of 27 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 347 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Theodore Roosevelt's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 1977 Simple Gifts (TV Movie) (diary - segment "My Christmas", as Teddy Roosevelt)
 1928 The River of Doubt (Documentary short) (from book "Through the Brazilian Wilderness)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (88 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (77 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads: the 50th anniversary of New York Central's The 20th Century Limited train line from New York City to Chicago. See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Biographical Movies | 39 Print Biographies | 48 Portrayals | 3 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Colonel Roosevelt | President Teddy Roosevelt | President Theodore Roosevelt | Teddy Roosevelt

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A stream cannot rise larger than its source. See more »

Trivia:

Responsible for the Maxwell House coffee slogan "Good to the Last Drop." See more »

Trademark:

Round Spectacles See more »

Nickname:

Four Eyes See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page