No photo available. Represent Pat Rooney? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 56,788 this week

Pat Rooney (I) (1880–1962)

Pat Rooney was born on July 4, 1880 in New York City, New York, USA as Pat Rooney Jr. He was an actor and writer, known for The Actor's Boarding House (1915), It's All Wrong (1916) and All-Star Vaudeville (1935). He was married to Janet Reade, Carmen Schaffer and Patricia Rooney. He died on September 9, 1962 in New York City. See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Dominic Cooper

British actor Dominic Cooper is the star of AMC's newest and much talked-about show, "Preacher." What are some other roles he's played throughout his career?

Watch the video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pat Rooney's work have you seen?

Known For

It's All Wrong
It's All Wrong Pat Rooney
(1916)
All-Star Vaudeville
(1935)
Held by the Enemy
(1917)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (21 credits)
 1929 The Three Diamonds (Short)
 1929 Marking Time (Short)
 1929 Love Birds (Short)
 1929 The Royal Pair (Short)
 1929 The Love Tree (Short)
Pa Rooney
 1929 Sweethearts (Short)
 1923 Smoked Out (Short)
Gus, Luke's partner
 1918 Pat Turns Detective (Short)
 1918 Their Sporting Blood (Short)
 1917 A Pirate Bold (Short)
The Pirate Chief
 1917 Held by the Enemy (Short)
Pat
 1916 Pat's Pasting Ways (Short)
Pat
 1916 It's All Wrong (Short)
Pat Rooney
 1916 He Became a Regular Fellow (Short)
J. Percival Bean
 1916 Some Medicine Man (Short)
Pat
 1916 The Heart Menders (Short)
Ethel's Husband
 1916 The Belle and the Bell Hop (Short)
David Kelly aka Cricket
 1916 I'll Get Her Yet (Short)
Harry Lightfoot
 1915 He's a Bear (Short)
Pat
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "Fluffy Ruffles" on Broadway. Musical. See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Pat Rooney Sr.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son, with Patricia Rooney, Pat Rooney Jr..

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Pat Rooney on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page