STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 69,158 this week

Abram Room (1894–1976)


Abram Room was born on June 28, 1894 in Vilna, Russian Empire as Abram Matveyevich Room. He was a director and writer, known for Tretya meshchanskaya (1927), Granatovyy braslet (1965) and Belated Flowers (1970). He died on July 26, 1976 in Moscow, Russian SFSR, USSR. See full bio »

A Complete History of Best Picture Oscar Winners

Take a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscars winners in the history of the ceremony.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 508 people
created 01 Apr 2011
 
a list of 447 people
created 04 Apr 2013
 
a list of 100 people
created 31 Mar 2015
 
a list of 100 people
created 15 Jun 2015
 
list image
a list of 5188 people
created 20 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Abram Room's work have you seen?
3 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Tretya meshchanskaya
(1927)
Granatovyy braslet
(1965)
Belated Flowers
Belated Flowers Director
(1970)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Actor
Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

A. M. Room
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A former journalist, he began directing on the stage and, from 1923, was a member of Vsevolod Meyerhold's Theatre of the Revolution.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page