No photo available. Represent Mick Ronson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 20,366 this week

Mick Ronson (1946–1993)

Mick Ronson was born on May 26, 1946 in Hull, Yorkshire, England as Michael Ronson. He was an actor, known for Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (1973), Chameleon of Pop: David Bowie Story (1993) and The Freddie Mercury Tribute: Concert for AIDS Awareness (1992). He was married to Suzy Fussey. He died on April 29, 1993 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 46) in London, England, UK

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 173 people
created 04 Nov 2010
 
a list of 20 people
created 02 Oct 2011
 
a list of 80 people
created 22 Jan 2013
 
a list of 100 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Mick Ronson.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1978 Renaldo and Clara
Security Guard
Hide Hide Show Show Self (8 credits)
 1995 The Queen Phenomenon: In the Lap of the Gods (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1993 Chameleon of Pop: David Bowie Story (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1993 David Bowie: Black Tie White Noise (Video documentary)
Himself
 1993 Bowie: The Video Collection (Video)
Himself ("John I'm Only Dancing" and "Jean Genie")
 1992 The Freddie Mercury Tribute: Concert for AIDS Awareness (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1990 Hard 'N Heavy Volume 11 (Video documentary)
Himself
 1973 Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (Documentary)
Himself - Guitar and Vocals
 1973 The Midnight Special (TV Series)
Himself
- The 1980 Floor Show (1973) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
 2013 David Bowie: Five Years (Documentary)
Himself
 2011 The Ballad of Mott the Hoople (Documentary)
 2010 The Man Who Shot the 60s (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2005 Favouritism (TV Series)
Himself
- Boy George's Queerest TV Moments (2005) ... Himself
 2004 Timewatch (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Britain's X Files (2004) ... Himself (uncredited)
 2002 Best of Bowie (Video documentary)
Himself
 2001 Top of the Pops: The True Story (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Voted Yorkshire & Humberside's second greatest guitarist in Total Guitar Magazine's poll of the best 12 British guitarists by regional vote. See more »

Trademark:

Gibson Les Paul

Nickname:

Ronno

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Great guitar player templebrat
Samantha Ronson richard-t-mariano
Discuss Mick Ronson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page