No photo available. Represent Brunello Rondi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 33,148 this week

Brunello Rondi (1924–1989)

Brunello Rondi was born on November 26, 1924 in Tirano, Lombardy, Italy. He was a writer and director, known for (1963), La Dolce Vita (1960) and Fellini Satyricon (1969). He died on November 7, 1989 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 64) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

Best Movie Stills of 2016

Take a look at some of our favorite movie stills from the past year.

See the full gallery

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 29 Feb 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 29 Dec 2012
 
list image
a list of 114 people
created 12 Jun 2015
 
a list of 1006 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 2520 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brunello Rondi's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

8½
Writer
(1963)
La Dolce Vita
La Dolce Vita Writer
(1960)
Fellini Satyricon
(1969)
Juliet of the Spirits
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (30 credits)
 1988 Pigmalione 88 (story and additional screenplay)
 1982 La voce (original screenplay)
 1980 City of Women (screenplay collaborator)
 1978 Orchestra Rehearsal (writer)
 1976 Velluto nero
 1976 I prosseneti
 1973 Ingrid sulla strada (writer)
 1973 Tecnica di un amore (screenplay)
 1969 Scacco alla regina (writer)
 1969 Le sorelle
 1969 Fellini Satyricon (additional screenplay)
 1968 Run, Psycho, Run (writer)
 1968 A Place for Lovers (story)
 1967 Arabella
 1965 Juliet of the Spirits (screenplay)
 1963 Il demonio (screenplay) / (story)
 1963 (screenplay)
 1962 Una vita violenta (screenplay)
 1962 Boccaccio '70 (segment "Le tentazioni del dottor Antonio", as B. Rondi)
 1960 La Dolce Vita (contributing writer)
 1952 Times Gone By (screenplay)
 1952 Europe '51 (written by)
 1950 Francesco, giullare di Dio (uncredited)
 1947 Ultimo amore (screenplay)
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Brunello Gay | B. Rondi
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Gian Luigi Rondi.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Brunello Rondi on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page