No photo available. Represent Eddie Romero? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 669 this week

Eddie Romero (I) (1924–2013)

Eddie Romero, who initially used the screen name 'Enrique Moreno' early in his directing career, was born July 7 1924 in Dumaguete City. He is the son of Pilar Cinco, a school teacher, and José E. Romero, a former congressman, Secretary of Education, and Philippine Ambassador to London. He was married to Carolina Gonzales, with whom he had three ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 88) in Quezon City, Philippines

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 15 people
created 24 Feb 2011
 
a list of 12 people
created 09 Aug 2011
 
list image
a list of 898 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 581 people
created 20 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eddie Romero's work have you seen?

User Polls

22 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (52 credits)
Show Show Writer (38 credits)
Show Show Producer (26 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

E.F.Romero | Enrique Moreno | E. F. Romero | E.F . Romero | Edgar F. Romero | Edgar Romero
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I fell into the film business.

Trivia:

Major influences in his filmmaking style were Gerardo de Leon, and Japanese filmmaker Yasujirô Ozu. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
contact information rolykeates
Discuss Eddie Romero on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page