David C. Romano was born on January 13, 1970 in Providence, Rhode Island, USA. He is known for his work on The Equalizer (2014), Shutter Island (2010) and American Hustle (2013). See full bio »

Awards Central

Check out IMDb's full coverage of all the major awards events, including the Critics Choice Awards, Gotham Awards, and more.

Visit our Awards Central section

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David C. Romano's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Equalizer
The Equalizer Camera and Electrical Department
(2014)
Shutter Island
Shutter Island Camera and Electrical Department
(2010)
American Hustle
American Hustle Camera and Electrical Department
(2013)
Ted
Ted Camera and Electrical Department
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (55 credits)
 2017 The Discovery (key grip 2nd unit) (completed)
 2017 Untitled Detroit Project (d dolly) / (grip) (post-production)
 2016 Live by Night (key grip: Boston) (completed)
  Cadaver (best boy grip) (filming)
 2016 Ghostbusters (grip)
 2016 The Purge: Election Year (rigging key grip)
 2016 The Finest Hours (best boy rigging grip)
 2015/I Joy (company grip) / (key grip: second unit - uncredited)
 2015 Black Mass (rigging best boy grip - uncredited)
  Chasing Life (TV Series) (best boy grip - 4 episodes, 2015) (best boy - 1 episode, 2015)
- The Domino Effect (2015) ... (best boy: grip)
- One Day (2015) ... (best boy grip)
- No News Is Bad News (2015) ... (best boy grip)
- Life, Actually (2015) ... (best boy grip)
- Rest in Peace (2015) ... (best boy grip)
 2015/I Unfinished Business (best boy grip)
 2014 By the Gun (best boy grip)
 2014 The Equalizer (grip) / (key grip: second unit)
 2014 Sex Tape (rigging best boy)
 2014 Noah (grip: second unit)
 2013 American Hustle (company grip - as David Romano)
 2013 Labor Day (grip) / (second unit: key grip)
 2013 R.I.P.D. (first company grip)
 2013/I The Heat (rigging grip)
 2013 Gilded Lilys (TV Movie) (rigging grip)
 2012 Ted (grip - as Dave Romano)
 2012 Fairhaven (best boy grip)
 2011 Hail Mary (TV Movie) (grip)
  Body of Proof (TV Series) (company grip - 8 episodes, 2011) (grip - 4 episodes, 2011)
- Hunting Party (2011) ... (grip)
- Missing (2011) ... (grip)
- Point of Origin (2011) ... (grip)
- Broken Home (2011) ... (company grip)
- Buried Secrets (2011) ... (company grip)
 2011 What's Your Number? (grip: second unit)
 2011 Zookeeper (best boy grip: second unit)
 2010/I The Fighter (best boy grip - as DSavid Romano)
 2010 The Social Network (local best boy: Boston - uncredited)
 2010 The Town (grip: second unit - uncredited)
 2010 Grown Ups (best boy grip: re-shoots)
 2010 Knight and Day (grip: second unit)
 2010 Shutter Island (grip - as David Romano)
 2010 The Company Men (grip - as David Romano)
 2009 Bunker Hill (TV Movie) (rigging grip)
 2009 The Maiden Heist (grip)
 2009 House Rules (TV Movie) (grip)
 2008 The Battle for Bunker Hill (rigging grip)
 2008/I The Women (grip)
 2007 I'm Paige Wilson (TV Movie) (grip)
 2007 Dan in Real Life (grip - uncredited)
 2007 The Game Plan (rigging grip)
 2007 Underdog (grip)
 2007 Evening (grip - uncredited)
 2006 Vic (Short) (grip)
 2005 The Comedians of Comedy (Documentary) (additional camera operator - as David Romano)
 2004 The Marionette (Video) (still photographer)
 2003 Black Ball (grip)
 1999 After Romeo (grip - uncredited)
 1999 But I'm a Cheerleader (grip - as David Christian Romano)
 1999 Undressed (TV Series) (key best boy grip)
 1998 The DeMille Dynasty (TV Movie documentary) (electrician - uncredited)
 1996 Big Bad Beetleborgs (TV Series) (grip)
 1994-1995 V.R. Troopers (TV Series) (grip - 41 episodes)
- Message from Space (1995) ... (grip)
- New Kids on the Planet (1995) ... (grip)
- Virtually Powerless (1995) ... (grip)
Show Show Art department (11 credits)
Show Show Transportation department (7 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Production manager (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Location management (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

David Ramano | DSavid Romano | Dave Romano | David Christian Romano | David Romano | David Romero

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Romano won his first Telly award for Producing Three Commercials for Vons Stores See more »

Nickname:

Romano

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss David C. Romano on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page