No photo available. Represent Sam Rolfe? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,275 this week

Sam Rolfe (I) (1924–1993)

Sam Rolfe was born on February 18, 1924 in New York, USA. He is known for his work on Have Gun - Will Travel (1957), The Naked Spur (1953) and The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015). He died on July 10, 1993 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: June

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in June, brought to you by Swiffer.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sam Rolfe's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (42 credits)
 2015 The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (based on the television series by) (completed)
 1993 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Vortex (1993) ... (writer)
  Quantum Leap (TV Series) (story - 1 episode, 1992) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1992)
- The Last Gunfighter - November 28, 1957 (1992) ... (story) / (teleplay)
 1990 Matlock (TV Series) (story - 2 episodes)
- The Informer: Part 2 (1990) ... (story)
- The Informer: Part 1 (1990) ... (story)
 1989 Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Vengeance Factor (1989) ... (writer)
 1986 On Wings of Eagles (TV Mini-Series) (teleplay - 2 episodes)
- Part II (1986) ... (teleplay - as Sam H. Rolfe)
- Part I (1986) ... (teleplay - as Sam H. Rolfe)
 1981 Killjoy (TV Movie) (written by - as Sam H. Rolfe)
 1978 Kaz (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- Kaz (Pilot episode) (1978) ... (teleplay)
 1977 Relentless (TV Movie)
 1977 Enigma (TV Movie)
 1977 Rosetti and Ryan (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Men Who Love Women (1977) ... (writer)
  Delvecchio (TV Series) (21 episodes, 1976 - 1977) (story - 1 episode, 1977)
- The High Price of Justice (1977) ... (creator) / (story - teleplay)
- My Brother's Keeper (1977) ... (creator)
- Cancelled Contract (1977) ... (creator)
- Requiem for a Loser (1977) ... (creator)
- The Madness Within: Part 2 (1977) ... (creator)
 1976 Law of the Land (TV Movie)
  Matt Helm (TV Series) (developed for television by - 1 episode, 1975) (writer - 1 episode, 1975)
- Now I Lay Me Down to Die (1975) ... (creator)
- Matt Helm (1975) ... (writer)
 1974 This Is the West That Was (TV Movie)
 1974 Manhunter (TV Movie)
  The Delphi Bureau (TV Series) (8 episodes, 1972 - 1973) (writer - 1 episode, 1972)
- The Self-Destruct Project (1973) ... (creator)
- The Day of Justice Project (1973) ... (creator)
- The Terror Broker Project (1973) ... (creator)
- The Face That Never Was Project (1973) ... (creator)
- The Top Secret Secret Project (1972) ... (creator)
 1972 Climb an Angry Mountain (TV Movie)
 1972 Hardcase (TV Movie)
 1971 They Call It Murder (TV Movie) (written by)
 1970 The Mask of Sheba (TV Movie)
 1966-1967 The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. (TV Series) (developer - 29 episodes)
- The Kooky Spook Affair (1967) ... (creator)
- The High and the Deadly Affair (1967) ... (creator)
- The U.N.C.L.E. Samurai Affair (1967) ... (creator)
- The Double-O-Nothing Affair (1967) ... (creator)
- The Phi Beta Killer Affair (1967) ... (creator)
 1967 The Spy in the Green Hat (character)
 1966 One of Our Spies Is Missing (developer "The Man From U.N.C.L.E.")
 1966 The Long Hunt of April Savage (TV Movie) (written by)
 1964 The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Vulcan Affair (1964) ... (written by)
 1964 To Trap a Spy
  Have Gun - Will Travel (TV Series) (52 episodes, 1961 - 1963) (created by - 172 episodes, 1957 - 1962) (written by - 7 episodes, 1957 - 1958) (writer - 1 episode, 1962) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1958)
- Face of a Shadow (1963) ... (creator)
- The Black Bull (1963) ... (creator)
- Two Plus One (1963) ... (creator)
- The Lady of the Fifth Moon (1963) ... (creator)
- The Eve of St. Elmo (1963) ... (creator)
 1961 Twilight Zone (TV Series) (based on an idea by - 1 episode)
- A Quality of Mercy (1961) ... (based on an idea by)
 1959 Hotel de Paree (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Sundance Returns (1959) ... (writer)
 1959 Adventure Showcase (TV Series) (as Sam H. Rolfe)
 1957-1958 The Court of Last Resort (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- The Jacob Loveless Case (1958) ... (written by)
- The George Zaccho Case (1957) ... (written by)
 1958 Cheyenne (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- The Last Comanchero (1958) ... (teleplay)
 1957 Bombers B-52 (story)
 1957 West Point (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Dangerous Area (1957)
- Combat Proof (1957)
 1956 Pillars of the Sky (screenplay)
 1955 Target Zero
 1955 The McConnell Story (screenplay)
 1952-1954 Fireside Theatre (TV Series) (teleplay - 4 episodes)
- Acts of God Notwithstanding (1954) ... (teleplay)
- Night in the Warehouse (1953) ... (teleplay)
- Let the Cards Decide (1953) ... (teleplay)
- Deadline (1952) ... (teleplay)
 1953 Foreign Intrigue (TV Series) (original screenplay - 1 episode)
- The General Staff (1953) ... (original screenplay)
 1953 The Naked Spur (written by)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unsold pilot: Created and wrote the teleplay for a pilot of a proposed Western series called "The Long Hunt of April Savage", which starred Robert Lansing as a vigilante seeking the killers who murdered his family. See more »

Alternate Names:

Samuel Harris | Sam H. Rolfe
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

American TV writer and producer, best known as the creator of "Have Gun will Travel" and "The Man from U.N.C.L.E.".

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Sam Rolfe on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page