No photo available. Represent Charley Rogers? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 15,361 this week

Charley Rogers (1887–1956)

Charley Rogers was born on January 15, 1887 in Birmingham, England as Charles Alfred Rogers. He was an actor and writer, known for Saps at Sea (1940), The Flying Deuces (1939) and A Chump at Oxford (1940). He died on December 20, 1956 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Jedis, Bellas, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Congratulations to Kevin Bacon on His Golden Globe Nomination

Kevin Bacon nabbed a Golden Globe nomination for Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy) for his role in the Prime Original series "I Love Dick." Find out more about the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

Kevin Bacon on "I Love Dick"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 282 people
created 15 Dec 2015
 
a list of 8875 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 181 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 3760 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charley Rogers's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Saps at Sea
Saps at Sea Writer
(1940)
The Flying Deuces
(1939)
A Chump at Oxford
(1940)
The Devil's Brother
(1933)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (38 credits)
 1954 Two April Fools (Short)
Charley
 1952 Limelight
Man in Saloon (uncredited)
 1946 God's Country
Lumberjack (uncredited)
 1945 A Hit with a Miss (Short)
Professor Periwinkle (as Charles Rogers)
 1945 A Miner Affair (Short)
Charlie
 1943 The Dancing Masters
Butler (uncredited)
 1943 That Nazty Nuisance
Josef Goebbels (uncredited)
 1942 They Raid by Night
Sgt. Harry Hall
 1942 House of Errors
Alf (as Charles Rogers)
 1941 Double Trouble
Alfred 'Alf' Prattle
 1934 Babes in Toyland
Simple Simon (uncredited)
 1934 I'll Be Suing You (Short)
Telephone Repairman (uncredited)
 1934 Movie Daze (Short)
Film Prop Master (uncredited)
 1934 Maid in Hollywood (Short)
Property Man (uncredited)
 1934 Mrs. Barnacle Bill (Short)
 1934 Babes in the Goods (Short)
Spectator (uncredited)
 1933 Twin Screws (Short) (scenes deleted)
 1933 Keg o' My Heart (Short)
Stagehand (uncredited)
 1932 Pack Up Your Troubles
Rogers (uncredited)
 1932 Strange Innertube (Short)
Hercules
 1932 Wild Babies! (Short)
Explorer (as Charles Rogers)
 1931 Pardon Us
Insurgent Convict (uncredited)
 1931 Let's Do Things (Short)
Inebriated Nightclub Customer (uncredited)
 1931 Our Wife (Short)
Finlayson's Butler (uncredited)
 1930 Outside the Law
Cigar Clerk (uncredited)
 1929 Perfect Day (Short)
The Parson (uncredited)
 1929 Madame Q (Short)
Photographer (uncredited)
 1929 Double Whoopee (Short)
Prime Minister (uncredited)
 1929 Movie Night (Short)
Man in Audience (uncredited)
 1929 When Money Comes (Short)
 1928 Habeas Corpus (Short)
Ledoux - the Butler (as Charlie Rogers)
 1928 Two Tars (Short)
Motorist with Bent Fenders
 1928 The Movie Man (Short)
The Actor (as Charles Rogers)
 1918 The Light of Western Stars
Danny Marns (as Charles Rogers)
 1917 The Woman God Forgot
Cacamo (as Charles Rogers)
 1914 A Ticket to Red Horse Gulch (Short) (as Charles Rogers)
 1912 The Shanghaied Cowboys (Short) (as Charles Rogers)
 1912/I Oliver Twist
Artful Dodger (as Charles Rogers)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Director (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Charles H. Rogers | Charles Rogers | Charlie Rogers
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Although most often billed as Charley Rogers or Charles Rogers, according to documents actually signed by Rogers, his first name is correctly spelled Charlie. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017