STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 99,186 this week

Earle Rodney (1888–1932)


Earle Rodney was born on June 4, 1888 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada as Earle Rodney Hupp. He was a writer and actor, known for The College Kiddo (1927), Clancy at the Bat (1929) and Uppercut O'Brien (1929). He was married to Leona Adelle Domke. He died on December 16, 1932 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: December

We can't wait to travel through time and space one last time with the Twelfth Doctor. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 774 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Earle Rodney's work have you seen?

Known For

The College Kiddo
(1927)
Clancy at the Bat
(1929)
Uppercut O'Brien
(1929)
Crazy to Act
Crazy to Act Writer
(1927)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (112 credits)
 1947 The Road to Hollywood (material)
 1933 Sing, Bing, Sing (Short) (uncredited)
 1932 Hypnotized
 1932 Bring 'Em Back Sober (Short)
 1932 False Impressions (Short)
 1932 Courting Trouble (Short)
 1932 The Giddy Age (Short)
 1932 Young Onions (Short)
 1932 Neighbor Trouble (Short)
 1932 For the Love of Ludwig (Short)
 1932 Alaska Love (Short)
 1932 The Candid Camera (Short)
 1932 Meet the Senator (Short)
 1932 Listening In (Short)
 1932 Speed in the Gay Nineties (Short)
 1932 The Flirty Sleepwalker (Short)
 1932 Billboard Girl (Short) (story and dialogue)
 1932 Heavens! My Husband! (Short)
 1932 Shopping with Wifie (Short) (story and dialogue)
 1932 The Girl in the Tonneau (Short)
 1932 Dream House (Short)
 1931 The Pottsville Palooka (Short)
 1931 Half Holiday (Short)
 1931 The All-American Kickback (Short)
 1931 One More Chance (Short)
 1931 The Great Pie Mystery (Short)
 1931 Taxi Troubles (Short)
 1931 Speed (Short)
 1931 I Surrender Dear (Short) (story and dialogue)
 1931 Poker Widows (Short)
 1931 The Cannonball (Short)
 1931 Too Many Husbands (Short)
 1931 The Fainting Lover (Short) (story and scenario)
 1931 The Albany Branch (Short)
 1931 Slide, Speedy, Slide (Short)
 1931 Movie-Town (Short)
 1931 Monkey Business in Africa (Short)
 1931 Hold 'er Sheriff (Short)
 1931 Ghost Parade (Short) (story and dialogue)
 1931 The Cowcatcher's Daughter (Short)
 1931 In Conference (Short)
 1931 Ex-Sweeties (Short)
 1931 Just a Bear (Short)
 1931 The Dog Doctor (Short)
 1931 The Bride's Mistake (Short) (uncredited)
 1931 The College Vamp (Short) (story and scenario)
 1931 One Yard to Go (Short) (story and dialogue)
 1931 Dance Hall Marge (Short)
 1931 A Poor Fish (Short)
 1931 No, No, Lady (Short)
 1930 A Hollywood Theme Song (Short) (story and scenario)
 1930 Racket Cheers (Short)
 1930 Don't Bite Your Dentist (Short)
 1930 Divorced Sweethearts (Short)
 1930 Take Your Medicine (Short)
 1930 Grandma's Girl (Short)
 1930 Midnight Daddies (dialogue) / (story)
 1930 Average Husband (Short)
 1930 Hello, Television (Short)
 1930 Goodbye Legs (Short)
 1930 The Chumps (Short)
 1930 Campus Crushes (Short)
 1930 Fat Wives for Thin (Short)
 1930 Radio Kisses (Short)
 1930 Honeymoon Zeppelin (Short)
 1930 He Trumped Her Ace (Short)
 1930 Match Play (Short) (story)
 1930 Bulls and Bears (Short)
 1930 Scotch (Short) (story and dialogue)
 1929 Uppercut O'Brien (Short) (scenario)
 1929 The New Half Back (Short) (writer)
 1929 Clancy at the Bat (Short) (writer)
 1929 A Hollywood Star (Short) (writer)
 1929 The Golfers (Short) (story)
 1929 The Constabule (Short) (writer)
 1929 The Barber's Daughter (Short) (writer)
 1929 Jazz Mamas (Short) (writer)
 1929 Girl Crazy (Short) (story and dialogue)
 1929 The Big Palooka (Short) (writer)
 1929 The Bees' Buzz (Short) (writer)
 1929 The Rodeo (Short) (story)
 1929 Foolish Husbands (Short) (story)
 1929 Broadway Blues (Short) (story)
 1929 Whirls and Girls (Short) (story and dialogue)
 1929 The Old Barn (Short) (story and dialogue)
 1929 Uncle Tom (Short) (story)
 1929 Baby's Birthday (Short) (writer)
 1929 The Bride's Relations (Short) (story)
 1928 The Burglar (Short) (writer)
 1928 The Lion's Roar (Short) (dialogue)
 1928 The Campus Vamp (Short) (writer)
 1928 Smith's Catalina Rowboat Race (Short) (writer)
 1928 Motorboat Mamas (Short) (writer)
 1928 The Campus Carmen (Short) (story)
 1928 The Chicken (Short) (writer)
 1928 Smith's Restaurant (Short) (story)
 1928/I Heart Trouble
 1928 His Unlucky Night (Short) (writer)
 1928 Smith's Farm Days (Short) (scenario)
 1928 The Best Man (Short) (writer)
 1928 Love at First Flight (Short) (story)
 1928 Run, Girl, Run (Short) (story)
 1927 The Bull Fighter (Short)
 1927 The College Kiddo (Short) (story)
 1927 The Pride of Pikeville (Short)
 1927 Crazy to Act (Short)
 1927 The Jolly Jilter (Short)
 1927 Smith's New Home (Short)
 1927 The Plumber's Daughter (Short) (scenario)
 1926 Smith's Picnic (Short)
 1926 The Divorce Dodger (Short) (scenario)
 1926 A Harem Knight (Short)
Show Show Actor (80 credits)
Show Show Director (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Earl Rodney
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father-in-law of Marie Windsor. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

What Is Katee Sackhoff Watching?

Katee Sackhoff shares her Watchlist and love for the CW drama "Reign" with "The IMDb Show." Plus, we take a look at the top 10 TV Shows of 2017.

Watch now