STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 324 this week

Gene Roddenberry (1921–1991)


Gene Roddenberry was born on August 19, 1921 in El Paso, Texas, USA as Eugene Wesley Roddenberry. He was a writer and producer, known for Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987), Star Trek: Voyager (1995) and Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993). He was married to Majel Barrett and Eileen Anita Rexroat. He died on October 24, 1991 in Santa Monica, ... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 09 Feb 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 03 Jun 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 28 Mar 2013
 
list image
a list of 43 people
created 08 May 2013
 
list image
a list of 38 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Gene Roddenberry.

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 6 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Star Trek the Motion Picture" novelization. NOTE: This was his only novelization. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 8 Interviews | 9 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Robert Wesley

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his first meeting with Leonard Nimoy] If I ever do a science-fiction show, I'm going to put pointed ears on him and use him. See more »

Trivia:

During his years in the LAPD, he was the spokesman of LAPD Chief W.H. Parker. See more »

Trademark:

Many of his antagonists are portayed as good individuals taken over by fanaticism See more »

Nickname:

The Great Bird of the Galaxy

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Did WW2 Japanese inspire the Klingon Culture? MASchwab
he was the best sexyonika21
Happy Birthday, Gene Roddenberry! masseffect
Looking for original pilot of star trek TOS de_palma_nic
Roddenberry + Star Trek VS Hubbard + Scientology ShaunKillsDead
the parody of Gene based in Shakespeare In Love leamond-allen
Discuss Gene Roddenberry on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page