No photo available. Represent Susan Roces? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,599 this week

Susan Roces

Susan Roces was born on July 28, 1941 in Bacolod, Negros Occidental, Visayas, Philippines as Jesusa Purificacion Levy Sonora. She is an actress and producer, known for Walang hanggan (2012), Wake Up, Maruja (1978) and Nasaan ka nang kailangan kita (1986). She was previously married to Fernando Poe Jr.. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Susan Roces? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: Chris Meloni

Chris Meloni joined us for a Live Twitter Chat on October 20th, to talk about his upcoming film White Bird in a Blizzard opening in limited theaters this week and is available right now on Amazon Instant Video.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Susan Roces.
6 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (138 credits)
 2014 Karugtong ng puso (TV Movie)
Maria
 2013 Wansapanataym (TV Series)
Fely
- Simbang gabi (2013) ... Fely
 2013 Muling buksan ang puso (TV Series)
Adelina Beltran
 2011 Babaeng hampaslupa (TV Series)
Helena See
 2009-2010 May bukas pa (TV Series)
Nieves Antazo
- Santino Surprises Everyone (2010) ... Nieves Antazo
- Janet Finally Finds Teresa (2009) ... Nieves Antazo (uncredited)
- Enrique Exploits the Golden Sto. Niño (2009) ... Nieves Antazo (uncredited)
- Ms. Antazo Regrets Putting All Her Life Into Teaching (2009) ... Nieves Antazo (uncredited)
- Cocoy Is Released from Prison (2009) ... Nieves Antazo (uncredited)
 2009 Sana ngayong pasko (TV Series)
Remedios
 2008 Maalaala mo kaya (TV Series)
Lola Angge
- Basura (II) (2008) ... Lola Angge
 2008 SineSerye (TV Series)
Amanda
- Maligno (2008)
 2006 24th Luna Awards (TV Movie)
 2006 John En Shirley (TV Series)
Encarnacion Ramirez
 2003 Mano po 2: My home
Sol - present
 1997 Isinakdal ko ang aking ina
Esperanza
 1990 Mundo man ay magunaw
Dolores
 1990 Feel na feel
 1989 Here Comes the Bride
Azon
 1988 Kambal tuko
Mely
 1988 Love boat: Mahal trip kita
Grace Santos
 1987 Bunsong kerubin
Helen
 1986 Payaso
 1986 Inday-Inday sa balitaw
Monina
 1980 Tanikala
 1978 Wake Up, Maruja
Nina Concepcion / Maruja Isabel Sevilla
 1975 Pandemonium
 1973 Karnabal
Trining
 1972 Salaginto't salagubang
Isang Talak
 1971 Adios mi amor
 1970 Divina Gracia
Lorna / Lorena
 1969 Perlas ng silangan
Dayang Mahalina
 1968 Bandana
 1968 Sorrento
 1968 Tanging ikaw
 1967 Buhay artista
 1967 Maruja
Maruja / Cristy
 1967 Cover Girls
 1967 Double Date
 1967 To Love Again
 1966 Mariang kondesa
Mariang Kondesa
 1966 Pepe en Pilar
Pepe
 1966 Viva Ranchera
 1966 Zamboanga
 1965 Ana-Roberta
 1965 Dandansoy
 1965 Swanie
Swanie
 1964 Hi-sosayti
 1963 Dance-O-Rama
 1963 Sabina
Sabina / Vina
 1962 Lab na lab kita
Susan Montes
 1962 Tulisan
 1962 The Big Broadcast
Susay
 1962 Susanang daldal
Susanang Daldal
 1961 Dope Addict
 1960 7 Amores (segment "Visayan Story")
 1960 Beatnik
 1959 Handsome
 1959 Wedding Bells
Rosana (segment "Pamamanhikan")
 1959 Debutante
 1958 Tawag ng tanghalan
Inday Laforteza
 1958 Ulilang angel
 1958 Mga reyna ng Vicks
Susan Montemayor
 1958 Madaling araw
 1957 Pasang krus
 1957 Torkwata
Torkwata
 1956 Boksingera
Bregida
 1956 Miss Tilapia
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jesusa Sonora Poe
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sisters: Rosemarie Sonora and Teresita Sonora. See more »

Nickname:

Manang Inday See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Susan Roces on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page