No photo available. Represent Dorothy Robson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,147,030 this week

Dorothy Robson (I) (1909–1994)

Dorothy Robson was born on September 12, 1909 in Sowerby Bridge, Yorkshire, England as Dorothy Mary Shackleton. She was an actress, known for Three Stops to Murder (1953), No Cloak - No Dagger (1963) and BBC Sunday-Night Play (1960). She was married to John Robson. She died in December 1994 in the UK. See full bio »

Died:

(age 85) in UK

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dorothy Robson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Three Stops to Murder
Three Stops to Murder A Seamstress
(1953)
No Cloak - No Dagger
No Cloak - No Dagger Miss Hemmingway
(1963)
BBC Sunday-Night Play
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (11 credits)
 1963 No Cloak - No Dagger (TV Series)
Miss Hemmingway
- Episode #1.3 (1963) ... Miss Hemmingway
 1963 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Third Matron
- The Push Over (1963) ... Third Matron
 1963 BBC Sunday-Night Play (TV Mini-Series)
Miss Wild
- The Bergonzi Hand (1963) ... Miss Wild
 1959 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
- A Man Involved (1959)
 1959 The History of Mr. Polly (TV Series)
- Episode #1.4 (1959)
- Episode #1.1 (1959)
 1959 The Eustace Diamonds (TV Series)
Duchess
- Episode #1.6 (1959) ... Duchess
 1957-1959 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
 1959 Quatermass and the Pit (TV Mini-Series)
Sightseer / Woman in Crowd
- Hob (1959) ... Sightseer (uncredited)
- The Enchanted (1959) ... Woman in Crowd (uncredited)
 1955 As I Was Saying (TV Series)
- A Deal in Diving (1955)
 1953 Three Stops to Murder
A Seamstress
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dorothy Shackleton

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Dorothy Robson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page