STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,533 this week

Harry Shearer


Harry Shearer was born in 1943 in Los Angeles, California. His film debut was with Bud Abbott and Lou Costello in Abbott and Costello Go to Mars (1953), followed by The Robe (1953). Probably best known for his Saturday Night Live (1975) gigs, his NPR satire program "Le Show" and The Simpsons (1989), where he plays 21 characters. His best film may ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 37 people
created 05 Mar 2012
 
a list of 44 people
created 01 Apr 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Harry Shearer.

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 8 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(12/28/77) Radio: Guest DJ for KSAN radio (San Francisco). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Credibility Gap | Ed Roboto | Fearsome Harry Shearer | Frighticious Harry Shearer | Harry 'Dead Til 2005' Shearer | Harry 'I Want To Own All The Media In The World' Shearer | Harry 'I Want To Own Every Media In The World' Shearer | Harry 'I'll Dance on my Grave' Shearer | Harry 'O.J.' Shearer | Harry J. Shearer | Howlific Harry Shearer | Phone Hacky Shearer | Phone-Hacky Shearer | Derek Smalls | Spinal Tap

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on which character in The Simpsons (1989) is hardest to voice] Burns requires lots of tea and honey. See more »

Trivia:

Is the voice of the announcer for between-show trivia tidbits and network commercials on TV Land. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Finally, finally won an emmy! Mr_Fall_Out
Discuss Harry Shearer on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page