No photo available. Represent Martin P. Robinson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 11,580 this week

Martin P. Robinson

Martin P. Robinson was born on March 9, 1954 in Dearborn, Michigan, USA. He is known for his work on Sesame Street (1969), Allegra's Window (1994) and The Muppets Take Manhattan (1984). He has been married to Annie Evans since August 9, 2008. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Martin P. Robinson? Add or change photos

Celebrate IMDb's 25th Anniversary with Photos We Love

IMDb turns 25 on October 17! To celebrate, we put together a gallery of some of our favorite movie, TV, and event photos from the last 25 years.

See the Photos We Love

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 12 people
created 5 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Martin P. Robinson's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (61 credits)
 2015 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Mr. Snuffleupagus
- Taraji P. Henson/Mumford & Sons (2015) ... Mr. Snuffleupagus (voice, uncredited)
 1982-2015 Sesame Street (TV Series)
Telly Monster / Mr. Snuffleupagus / Telly / ...
- The Cookie Thief (2015) ... Edvard Munch (voice)
- Where's the Dog (2014) ... Telly (voice)
- Calm Down and Think, Elmo (2014) ... Pegafish (voice)
- Leela's Cell Phone Addiction (2013) ... Telly / Fluffy (voice)
 2009-2013 Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (TV Series)
Mr. Snuffleupagus / Additional Muppets
- Episode #5.200 (2013) ... Mr. Snuffleupagus (voice)
- Episode #1.172 (2009) ... Additional Muppets (uncredited)
 1996-2010 Learn Along with Sesame (TV Series)
Telly / Irvine
- Math Is Everywhere (2010) ... Telly
- Music Works Wonders (2001) ... Telly
- Lead Away (1996) ... Irvine
 2009 Being Green (Video)
Telly (voice)
 2008 A Muppets Christmas: Letters to Santa (TV Movie)
Sweetums / Additional Muppets (voice, as Marty Robinson)
 2008 Elmo's World: Opposites (Video)
 2007 Elmo's Christmas Countdown (TV Movie)
Mr. Snuffleupagus (voice)
 2007 Ready for School (Video)
 2007 Kids' Favorite Country Songs (Video)
Telly / Fiddle
 2006 Elmo's World: Pets! (Video)
 2006 Guess That Shape and Color (Video short)
 2005 Sesame Street: All-Star Alphabet (Video)
Telly Monster (voice, as Marty Robinson)
 2003 Zoe's Dance Moves (Video short)
 2003 Sesame Street 4-D (Short)
Telly (as Marty Robinson)
 2002 Elmo Visits the Firehouse (Video short)
Telly Monster / Kingfish (voice)
 1999 The Adventures of Elmo in Grouchland
Telly / Pestie / Laundromat Guy (voice)
 1999 Kids' Favorite Songs (Video short)
Telly / Snuffy (voice)
 1998 A Brief History of Motion Pictures (Short)
Telly (voice)
 1998 Big Bird Gets Lost (Video short)
Snuffy / Telly (voice)
 1997 123 Count with Me (Video short) (voice)
 1997 Elmo Says Boo (Short)
 1997 Sing Yourself Sillier at the Movies (Video short)
Telly Monster / Monty (voice)
 1996 Imagine That! (Video short)
Telly Monster (voice)
 1996 Kids' Guide to Life: Learning to Share (Video short) (voice)
 1996 Elmocize (Video short)
Monty (voice)
 1996 Do the Alphabet (Video short) (voice)
 1995 Sea World/Busch Gardens Party for the Planet (TV Movie)
Telly Monster (as Marty Robinson)
 1994 Allegra's Window (TV Series)
Riff / Flugie
 1993 Sesame Songs: Sing-Along Earth Songs (Video short) (voice)
 1992 Dog City (TV Series)
Additional Muppet Performer
 1990 Sesame Street Home Video Visits the Firehouse (Video short)
Various Muppets (voice)
 1988 Sesame Street, Special (TV Movie)
Telly Monster (voice)
 1988 Let's Learn to Play Together (Video Game)
Snuffy (voice)
 1986 Getting Ready to Read (Video short)
Rocky / Slimey (voice)
 1986 Learning About Numbers (Video short)
 1986 The Tale of the Bunny Picnic (TV Movie)
Farmer (voice)
 1986 The Muppets: A Celebration of 30 Years (TV Movie)
Muppet Performer (voice, uncredited)
 1985 Jim Henson's Little Muppet Monsters (TV Series)
- In the Beginning (1985) ... Rat (voice)
 1984 The Muppets Take Manhattan
Additional Muppet Performer / College Student in Audience / Bear
 1983 Big Bird in China (TV Movie)
Telly (DVD Version) / Additional Muppet Performer (voice)
 1979 To Be Announced (as Marty Robinson)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Alan Menken's musical, "Little Shop of Horrors," at the Orpheum Theatre on Broadway in New York City with Ellen Greene, Lee Wilkof, Hy Anzell, Franc Luz, Sheila Kay Davis, Leilani Jones, Jennifer Leigh Warren, and Ron Taylor in the cast. Howard Ashman was director.

Alternate Names:

Martin Robinson | Marty Robinson

Did You Know?


The voice and appearance of Tollie, the puppet from Nestle's Toll House cookie commercials in 1991, were based on his Telly and the Cookie monsters. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Martin P. Robinson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page