No photo available. Represent Frank Robinson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 281,721 this week

Frank Robinson (I)

Frank Robinson was born on August 31, 1935 in Beaumont, Texas, USA. He is an actor, known for Tiger Claws (1991), The Cosby Show (1984) and Hangin' with Mr. Cooper (1992). He has been married to Barbara Ann Cole since October 28, 1961. They have two children. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 
a list of 51 people
created 23 Feb 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Robinson's work have you seen?

Known For

Tiger Claws
Tiger Claws Officer King
(1991)
The Cosby Show
The Cosby Show Frank Potter
(1991)
Hangin' with Mr. Cooper
Hangin' with Mr. Cooper Frank Robinson
(1995)
Monday Night Baseball
Monday Night Baseball Himself - Cleveland Indians Manager
(1976)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1995 Hangin' with Mr. Cooper (TV Series)
Frank Robinson
- The Ringer (1995) ... Frank Robinson
 1991 Tiger Claws
Officer King
 1991 The Cosby Show (TV Series)
Frank Potter
- There's Still No Joy in Mudville (1991) ... Frank Potter
Show Show Self (46 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have heard of managers who encourage players not to slide hard for fear they will get hurt and be lost from the lineup for a time. That is why you occasionally see a player go into second base on a double-play ball and not even bother to slide. I wonder, could Ty Cobb sit though plays like that and hold his lunch? See more »

Trivia:

Inducted into the Orioles Hall of Fame with Brooks Robinson in 1977 (charter inductees). See more »

Nickname:

Robbie

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

What Is Katee Sackhoff Watching?

Katee Sackhoff shares her Watchlist and love for the CW drama "Reign" with "The IMDb Show." Plus, we take a look at the top 10 TV Shows of 2017.

Watch now