No photo available. Represent Cardew Robinson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,731 this week

Cardew Robinson (1917–1992)

Cardew Robinson was born on August 14, 1917 in Goodmayes, Essex [now in Redbridge, London], England as Douglas John Cardew Robinson. He was an actor and writer, known for Shirley Valentine (1989), Carry On... Up the Khyber (1968) and I'm All Right Jack (1959). He was married to Ellen Kay. He died on December 27, 1992 in Roehampton, Wandsworth, ... See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Cardew Robinson.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (54 credits)
 1989 A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court (TV Movie)
Peasant #1
 1989 Last of the Summer Wine (TV Series)
Gough
 1989 Shirley Valentine
Londoner
 1986 Pirates
Lawyer
 1978 What's Up Nurse!
Ticket Inspector
 1977 Centre Play (TV Series)
George
- Risking It (1977) ... George
 1977 Come Play with Me
McIvar
 1975 Q9 (TV Series)
Various Characters
- Episode #2.4 (1975) ... Various Characters
 1972 Milligan in... (TV Series)
Various Characters
- Milligan in Autumn (1972) ... Various Characters
 1971 The Magnificent Seven Deadly Sins
Guest Appearance (segment "Sloth")
 1971 Diamantendetektiv Dick Donald (TV Series)
Jamie
- Mac Bannisters Witwe (1971) ... Jamie
 1970 It's the Only Way to Go (Short)
 1969 Hoverbug
 1969 Twelve Plus One
Car Park Attendant
 1969 The Nine Ages of Nakedness
The Magistrate (segment "The Theatre")
 1969 Where's Jack?
Lord Mayor
 1967-1969 The Avengers (TV Series)
Mr. Puffin / Minister
- The Interrogators (1969) ... Mr. Puffin
- The £50,000 Breakfast (1967) ... Minister
 1968 The Magnificent Six and ½: A Good Deed in Time (Short)
House Decorator
 1967 Smashing Time
Custard-Pie Vicar
 1967 Three Bites of the Apple
Bernhard Hagstrom
 1966 Time Lost and Time Remembered
Gravedigger
 1966 Alfie
Gay Man in Pub (uncredited)
 1963-1966 Dixon of Dock Green (TV Series)
Joe / PC Ericson
- Bullion (1966) ... Joe (as Douglas Robinson)
- Green Wedding (1963) ... PC Ericson
 1964 Go Kart Go
Postman
 1964 HMS Paradise (TV Series)
Cousin Albert
- There Is No Excuse for Slipshod Paperwork (1964) ... Cousin Albert
 1964 Fire Crackers (TV Series)
Hairpin
- Power Crazy (1964) ... Hairpin
- Blue Blooded Buddy (1964) ... Hairpin
- Fire Belle for Five (1964) ... Hairpin
- Objective Case (1964) ... Hairpin
- Wanted: One Fire (1964) ... Hairpin
 1964 Hide and Seek
Constable
 1962-1964 Hugh and I (TV Series)
- Coal Comfort (1964)
 1964 Father Came Too!
Fire Officer
 1963 A Stitch in Time
Pinching Patient (uncredited)
 1963 The Young Detectives (TV Series short)
Skinny
 1963 Ladies Who Do
Police Driver
 1963 Heavens Above!
Tramp
 1963 The Wrong Arm of the Law
Mailman (uncredited)
 1963 Sykes and A... (TV Series)
- Sykes and a Fog (1963)
 1962 William (TV Series)
Mr. Groves
- William Finds a Job (1962) ... Mr. Groves
 1962 Waltz of the Toreadors
Midgley the Undertaker
 1962 Crooks Anonymous
Wiseman - Helicopter Brother
 1962 Hair of the Dog
Doctor
 1961 Three on a Spree
Micki
 1960 A French Mistress
Ambulance Attendant
 1960 Skywatch
Compere
 1959-1960 Hancock's Half Hour (TV Series)
'Chalky' White / Percy / Guest
- The Reunion Party (1960) ... 'Chalky' White
- Matrimony - Almost (1959) ... Percy / Guest
 1960 Let's Get Married
Salesman
 1960 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series)
Padgett
- The Small Servant (1960) ... Padgett
 1959 The Navy Lark
Lt. Binns
 1959 I'm All Right Jack
Shop Steward
 1958 Spectacular (TV Series)
 1958 Happy Is the Bride
George the Verger
 1956 Fun at St. Fanny's
Cardew the Cad
 1954 Calling All Cars (Short)
Reggie
 1948 A Piece of Cake
Honest Joe (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Penned the book, "How to be a Failure" published by M. and J. Hobbs (Nov 1970). See more »

Alternate Names:

Cardew 'The Cad' Robinson | Douglas Robinson

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Educated at Harrow County School for Boys. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Cardew Robinson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page