No photo available. Represent Jessie Robins? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 23,441 this week

Jessie Robins (1905–1991)

Jessie Robins was born on June 5, 1905 in London, England. She was an actress, known for The Fearless Vampire Killers (1967), Woman Times Seven (1967) and Up the Junction (1968). She died on August 10, 1991. See full bio »

Died:

(age 86)

Editors' Spotlight

Alpha House Premieres Today

All ten episodes of the second season of "Alpha House" are available now. Watch them now, only on Prime Instant Video.


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jessie Robins.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (28 credits)
 1974 The Black Windmill
Passenger on the Bus Beside Tarrant (uncredited)
 1971 From a Bird's Eye View (TV Series)
Rosa / Mama
- Home Is Where the Heart Is (1971) ... Rosa
- Nobody Sleeps on a Honeymoon (1971) ... Mama
- Wife Trouble (1971) ... Rosa
 1970 Doctor in Trouble
Ship Passanger Beside Llewellyn Wendover (uncredited)
 1970 Daniel Deronda (TV Mini-Series)
Mrs. Cohen
- Fire (1970) ... Mrs. Cohen
 1969 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Mrs. Dobbs
- Episode #1.920 (1969) ... Mrs. Dobbs
 1969 Wild, Wild Women (TV Series)
Blossom
- Episode #1.6 (1969) ... Blossom
- Episode #1.5 (1969) ... Blossom
- Episode #1.4 (1969) ... Blossom
- Episode #1.3 (1969) ... Blossom
- Episode #1.2 (1969) ... Blossom
 1968 Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Pastry Cook (uncredited)
 1968 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series)
Blossom
- Wild, Wild Women (1968) ... Blossom
 1968 Mum's Boys (TV Series)
- The Root of Evil (1968)
 1968 Up the Junction
Lil
 1968 Dixon of Dock Green (TV Series)
Beatrice
- Nightmare (1968) ... Beatrice
 1967 Woman Times Seven
Marianne, Edith's Maid - episode 'Super Simone'
 1967 The Fearless Vampire Killers
Rebecca Shagal
 1961-1967 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Ma / Edna Jacobs / Mrs. Cohen
- In the Name of the Law (1967) ... Ma
- Always Ask for the Best (1964) ... Edna Jacobs
- The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz (1961) ... Mrs. Cohen
 1966 Pardon the Expression (TV Series)
Fat Woman
- Christmas Special (1966) ... Fat Woman
 1965 Barney Is My Darling (TV Series)
 1965 The Wednesday Play (TV Series)
Fat Lil
- Up the Junction (1965) ... Fat Lil
 1965 The Likely Lads (TV Series)
Singer
- A Star Is Born (1965) ... Singer
 1963 The Sentimental Agent (TV Series)
Woman in Plane
- A Very Desirable Plot (1963) ... Woman in Plane
 1963 The Saint (TV Series)
Maria Calvetti
- The King of the Beggars (1963) ... Maria Calvetti
 1963 Story Box (TV Series)
Mrs. Jacobs
- Emil and the Detectives (1963) ... Mrs. Jacobs
 1963 What a Crazy World
Fat Woman
 1963 Billy Liar
Large Woman in Hospital (uncredited)
 1961 The Younger Generation (TV Series)
Elsie
- Goodbye Charlie (1961) ... Elsie
 1961 The Kitchen
Bertha
 1961 Three Live Wires (TV Series)
Mrs. Berry
- The Suggestion Box (1961) ... Mrs. Berry
 1961 The Pursuers (TV Series)
Mama Samantha Rock
- The Web (1961) ... Mama Samantha Rock
 1958 The Benny Hill Show (TV Series)
Various Roles
- Episode #3.4 (1958) ... Various Roles
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Arnold Wesker's plays, "Chicken Soup with Barley," "Roots," and "I'm Talking about Jerusalem," as the Wesker Trilogy at the Royal Court Theatre in London, England with Kathleen Michael, Frank Finlay, Alan Howard, Mark Eden, Charles Kay, John Colin, Cherry Morris, Ruth Meyers, Michael Phillips, David Saire, Patsy ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Jessie Robbins
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
jessie robins chaz_s001
Fearless Vampire Killers thordur-2
jessie robbins actress, beatles. chaz_s001
Discuss Jessie Robins on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page