No photo available. Represent A. Robins? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,634,156 this week

A. Robins (1886–1950)

Adolf Proper was the son of a Viennese textile manufacturer; he left home as a teenager to go into show business as a street performer, and changed his last name to "Robins", as he said, "Like Rubens, the painter." He traveled through Europe in his younger days as a comedian who used musical instruments in his act before coming to America where he... See full bio »

'Call of Duty' Revealed

The cast and creators of Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare reveals some of the secrets behind their movie to Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of A. Robins's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Seeing Red
Seeing Red A.Robins
(1939)
Mother Wore Tights
(1947)
Jackie Gleason: American Scene Magazine
Jackie Gleason: American Scene Magazine Guest Mime-Prop Comedian
(1963)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1963 Jackie Gleason: American Scene Magazine (TV Series)
Guest Mime-Prop Comedian
- Episode #2.11 (1963) ... Guest Mime-Prop Comedian
 1939 Seeing Red (Short)
A.Robins
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1947 Mother Wore Tights
Himself (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1997 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Vaudeville (1997) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

A. Robbins

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Noted vaudeville performer.

Nickname:

The Banana Man See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
A. Robbins cannot have died in 1950 as shown forum-david
Discuss A. Robins on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page