No photo available. Represent Ed Roberts? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 664,786 this week

Ed Roberts (I) (1942–2010)

Ed Roberts was born on February 24, 1942 in Miami, Florida, USA as Henry Edward Roberts. He died on April 1, 2010 in Macon, Georgia, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 68) in Macon, Georgia, USA

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Black Panther

Superheroes, assassins, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Oscar Nominee Emily V. Gordon on Making 'The Big Sick'

Congratulations to Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon, 2018 Oscar nominees for Best Original Screenplay. Gordon chatted with "The IMDb Show" about the making of the movie. Check out the full list of 2018 Oscar nominees.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ed Roberts's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1996 The Triumph of the Nerds: The Rise of Accidental Empires (TV Movie documentary)
Himself (founder, MITS)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Founder of Micro Instrumentation and Telemetry Systems, which developed and marketed the Altair 8800, a precursor to the modern personal computer. Inducted into the American Computer Hall of Fame, the National Computer Hall of Fame, the Oklahoma Inventors Hall of Fame, and the Georgia Hall of Fame. See more »

Nickname:

Father of the Personal Computer

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Academy Awards Anarchy With Jordan Horowitz

La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz recounts the moment his movie was mistakenly awarded an Oscar. Plus, "The IMDb Show" finds out who your celebrity doppelgangers are.

Watch now