No photo available. Represent Desmond Roberts? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 93,936 this week

Desmond Roberts (I) (1894–1968)

Desmond Roberts was born on February 5, 1894 in London, England. He was an actor, known for Of Human Bondage (1934), The Man in the White Suit (1951) and Cavalcade (1933). He died on January 11, 1968 in London. See full bio »

Died:

(age 73) in London, England, UK
1 video »

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Desmond Roberts.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (63 credits)
 1967 Mister Ten Per Cent
Manservant
 1964 Murder Ahoy
Sir Geoffrey Bucknose (uncredited)
 1963 The Scales of Justice (TV Series)
Club Member
- The Invisible Asset (1963) ... Club Member
 1963 Jezebel ex UK (TV Series)
Colonel Fenwick
- The Stand-In (1963) ... Colonel Fenwick
 1961 Double Bunk
Freighter Captain
 1959 A Touch of Larceny
Club Member
 1959 H.G.Wells' Invisible Man (TV Series)
General
- The Prize (1959) ... General
 1959 The Four Just Men (TV Series)
Airline Man
- The Prime Minister (1959) ... Airline Man
 1958 The Two-Headed Spy
Gen. Zeiss
 1958 Hell, Heaven or Hoboken
Brigadier
 1958 The Haunted Strangler
Dr. Johnson
 1958 Ivanhoe (TV Series)
Librarian
- Brothers in Arms (1958) ... Librarian
 1958 White Hunter (TV Series)
Atherton
- The Marked Man (1958) ... Atherton
 1957 Night Crossing (Short)
Captain Grant
 1957 The Adventures of Robin Hood (TV Series)
Large Man
- The York Treasure (1957) ... Large Man
 1956 Rheingold Theatre (TV Series)
Mercer
- Play Me a Blue Note (1956) ... Mercer
 1956 The Count of Monte Cristo (TV Series)
Marne
- The Experiment (1956) ... Marne
 1954 Beau Brummell
Colonel
 1953 Raiders in the Sky
Admiral Parker (uncredited)
 1951 The Man in the White Suit
Mannering
 1949 The Bad Lord Byron
2nd Old club member
 1948 Scott of the Antarctic
Admiralty Official
 1948 The Calendar
Rainby
 1947 Bad Sister
Elderly Roue (uncredited)
 1947 The Adventures of Dusty Bates
Ginger Green (uncredited)
 1946 Secret Flight
2nd Club Member
 1945 Bothered by a Beard (Short)
 1945 The Echo Murders
Cotter
 1945 Give Me the Stars
Ship's Captain
 1945 My Ain Folk
Factory manager
 1938 Lily of Laguna
Arnold Egerton
 1937 Under the Red Robe
Captain Rivarolle
 1936 Gaol Break
Paul Kendall
 1935 Clive of India
Third Director (uncredited)
 1934 Limehouse Blues
Constable (uncredited)
 1934/I Menace
Underwood (uncredited)
 1934 House of Danger
Gordon - the Butler
 1934 The Fountain
Willett
 1934 Jane Eyre
Dr. John Rivers (uncredited)
 1934 The Count of Monte Cristo
Blacas (uncredited)
 1934 The Girl from Missouri
Harris - Cousin's Butler (uncredited)
 1934 Grand Canary
Purser
 1934 The Key
Regular (uncredited)
 1934 Tarzan and His Mate
Henry Van Ness (uncredited)
 1934 Riptide
Hotel Manager (uncredited)
 1934 The House of Rothschild
Guest at Reception Hall
 1934 Mandalay
Police Sergeant (uncredited)
 1933 Blind Adventure
Harvey, a thug
 1933 Captured!
British Officer in the Trench (uncredited)
 1933 Headline Shooter
Beauty Contest Judge (uncredited)
 1933 Christopher Strong
Bryce Mercer
 1933 The King's Vacation
Dolan - Sergeant Footman (uncredited)
 1933 Cavalcade
Ronnie James
 1932 -But the Flesh Is Weak
Findley
 1931 The Squaw Man
Hardwick (uncredited)
 1930 Way for a Sailor
Canadian Queen Captain (uncredited)
 1928 A Reckless Gamble
Dick Beresford
 1928 The Dance of Death (Short)
Captain Dick Lovett
 1927 A Woman in Pawn
David Courthill

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Des Roberts

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Desmond Roberts on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page