No photo available. Represent Clete Roberts? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 7,552 this week

Clete Roberts (1912–1984)

Clete Roberts was born on February 1, 1912 in Portland, Oregon, USA. He is known for his work on The Jerk (1979), Time After Time (1979) and V (1983). He died on September 30, 1984 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

New "Walking Dead" Questions

We take stock of the midseason finale of "The Walking Dead" by running down the 10 questions we're left with after Episode 8.

Read our list of 10 new questions

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein and Christina Ricci

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein. Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. Plus, catch up with Christina Ricci, star of new Amazon pilot "Z." The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in here for the one-on-one interviews

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 28 Aug 2012

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Clete Roberts's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (30 credits)
 1984 W*A*L*T*E*R (TV Short)
 1984 V: The Final Battle (TV Mini-Series)
Simon Vender - News Anchor
- Part Three (1984) ... Simon Vender - News Anchor (voice)
 1983 Testament
 1983 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Reporter Dennis Markell
- Shadow of Sam Penny (1983) ... Reporter Dennis Markell
 1983 V (TV Mini-Series)
 1983 Blood Feud (TV Movie)
 1981 Goliath Awaits (TV Movie)
 1981 Flamingo Road (TV Series)
- The Election (1981)
 1980 The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo (TV Series)
TV Newsman
- Treasure of Nature Beach (1980) ... TV Newsman
 1979 The Jerk
 1979 Meteor
Network Newscaster
 1979 Time After Time
 1978 The American Girls (TV Series)
- Firefly (1978)
 1978 Big Wednesday
Minor Role
 1978 Police Story (TV Series)
Canton Mackay
- Day of Terror... Night of Fear (1978) ... Canton Mackay
 1976 Switch (TV Series)
TV Reporter
- Quicker Than the Eye (1976) ... TV Reporter
 1976 M*A*S*H (TV Series)
- The Interview (1976) ... Interviewer
 1973-1974 McCloud (TV Series)
Newsman / Charles Price
- This Must Be the Alamo (1974) ... Newsman
- Butch Cassidy Rides Again (1973) ... Charles Price
 1974 Heatwave! (TV Movie)
 1971-1973 Columbo (TV Series)
TV Anchor Man / TV Newsman
- Candidate for Crime (1973) ... TV Anchor Man
- Dead Weight (1971) ... TV Newsman
 1973 Portrait: A Man Whose Name Was John (TV Movie)
Clete Roberts
 1972 Cannon (TV Series)
- That Was No Lady (1972) ... Newscaster
 1971 The Todd Killings
Reporter in Courthouse
 1968 Mission: Impossible (TV Series)
- The Play (1968) ... Announcer
 1968 Mannix (TV Series)
- License to Kill - Limit Three People (1968) ... Newscaster
 1967 Countdown
Announcer - Clete Roberts (uncredited)
 1960 Man on a String
Narrator (voice)
 1958 The Last Hurrah
Reporter (uncredited)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Clete Roberts...Blue Network

Did You Know?


Clete Roberts was a pioneer in Los Angeles local broadcast journalism. After serving as a war correspondent in World War II and Korea, Clete Roberts settled in the Los Angeles area and became a respected TV news reporter, part of the innovative "Big News" local TV news concept, in 1960 at CBS television in Hollywood, which pioneered the hour-long local news program - along with colleagues Jerry ... See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Clete Roberts on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page