STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 953 this week

William Roache


William Roache was born on April 25, 1932 in Ilkeston, Derbyshire, England as William Patrick Roache. He is an actor, known for Coronation Street (1960), His and Hers (1961) and Coronation Street: First Dry Run (1960). He was previously married to Sara Roache and Anna Cropper. See full bio »

Most Decorated Oscar Films of All Time

While it's an honor just to be nominated, some movies have hauled away an armload of statues on Oscar night. See our gallery of films that earned four or more Academy Awards.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 270 people
created 15 Apr 2013
 
list image
a list of 29 people
created 16 Aug 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 28 May 2014
 
a list of 108 people
created 24 Jun 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 26 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Roache's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Coronation Street
Coronation Street Ken Barlow / Kenneth Barlow
(1960-2017)
His and Hers
His and Hers Reporter
(1961)
Coronation Street: First Dry Run
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (11 credits)
 1999 Wetty Hainthropp Investigates (TV Short)
Ken Barlow (uncredited)
 1969 All Star Comedy Carnival (TV Movie)
 1961 The Queen's Guards
Field Radio Operator (uncredited)
 1961 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series)
Harry
- Marking Time (1961) ... Harry
 1961 His and Hers
Reporter
 1960 The Bulldog Breed
Space Centre Operator (uncredited)
 1960 Knight Errant Limited (TV Series)
David
- Eve and the Serpent (1960) ... David
 1958 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
Secretary to Cecil
- Till Time Shall End (1958) ... Secretary to Cecil
 1958 Behind the Mask (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (112 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in John Bowen's play, "The Disorderly Women," at the Stables Theatre Club in London, England with Maureen Lipman, Richard Howard, Carla Challenor, Robert Morris, Andre Van Gyseghem, Maureen Pryor, and John Fraser in the cast.

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

William Roache M.B.E. | Bill Roache MBE | William Roache MBE | William Roach | Bill Roache

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There's a very complex situation here that was stirred up by the Jimmy Savile business. Paedophilia is absolutely horrendous, paedophiles should be sought out, rooted out and dealt with. But there's a fringe here. There's a fringe of people, particularly pop singers, they have these groupies, these girls, who come, they're sexually active, sexually mature, they don't ask for their birth ... See more »

Trivia:

Was awarded the Lifetime Achievement Award at the British Soap Awards in 2000 after playing his role as Ken Barlow in highly watched British soap-drama Coronation Street (1960) for 40 years, after appearing in the very first episode on 9 December 1960. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page