No photo available. Represent Max Roach? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,330 this week

Max Roach (I) (1924–2007)

Max Roach was born on January 10, 1924 in Newland, North Carolina, USA as Maxwell Lemuel Roach. He was married to Abbey Lincoln. He died on August 15, 2007 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

We're counting the days until the epic battle between the old and new gods begins on "American Gods." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 121 people
created 20 Sep 2012
 
list image
a list of 60 people
created 24 Mar 2015
 
a list of 8398 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Max Roach's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Notorious Bettie Page
(2005)
Jazz on a Summer's Day
(1959)
Musicourt
Musicourt Himself
(1983)
The Fairy
The Fairy Soundtrack
(2011)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (5 credits)
 2014 Low Down (performer: "Deeds not Words")
 2011 The Fairy (performer: "Little Max")
 2005 The Notorious Bettie Page (performer: "Jordu")
 1997 The Last Time I Committed Suicide (performer: "Straight No Chaser")
 1969 Go, Go, Second Time Virgin (performer: "Sunday Afternoon")
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Composer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Music department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "We Insist--Freedom Now!" (Candid Records) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 6 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of the first jazz musicians to teach full-time at the University level. See more »

Nickname:

The Duke Ellington of the Drums

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page