STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,232 this week

Maria Riva


Maria Riva was born on December 13, 1924 in Berlin, Germany as Maria Elisabeth Sieber. She is an actress, known for Scrooged (1988), The Scarlet Empress (1934) and Studio One in Hollywood (1948). See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 883 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 
a list of 88 people
created 24 Sep 2012
 
a list of 478 people
created 14 Aug 2013
 
a list of 69 people
created 13 Dec 2015
 
a list of 200 people
created 22 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maria Riva's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. See more awards »

Known For

Scrooged
Scrooged Mrs. Rhinelander
(1988)
The Scarlet Empress
The Scarlet Empress Sophia as a Child
(1934)
Studio One in Hollywood
Studio One in Hollywood Cecil / Jenny Swenson / Marquesa Leonora Alletti / Miss Mitnick
(1951-1955)
Marlene Dietrich: Shadow and Light
Marlene Dietrich: Shadow and Light Herself - Dietrich's Daughter and Biographer
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (25 credits)
 1988 Scrooged
Mrs. Rhinelander
 1958 Target (TV Series)
- I Owe You (1958)
 1956 The 20th Century-Fox Hour (TV Series)
Anna
- Operation Cicero (1956) ... Anna
 1952-1955 Robert Montgomery Presents (TV Series)
- Linda (1953)
 1955 Appointment with Adventure (TV Series)
- Desperate Game (1955)
 1955 Climax! (TV Series)
Marie
- To Wake at Midnight (1955) ... Marie
 1955 Stage 7 (TV Series)
Madge Jackson
- End of the Line (1955) ... Madge Jackson
 1951-1955 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
Miss Mitnick / Marquesa Leonora Alletti / Cecil / ...
- Passage of Arms (1955)
- The Eduction of H*Y*M*A*N K*A*P*L*A*N (1954) ... Miss Mitnick
- The Cliff (1954) ... Marquesa Leonora Alletti
- To a Moment of Triumph (1953) ... Cecil
 1951-1954 Suspense (TV Series)
Anna Hoffmann / Liza / Cecilia
- Kiss Me Again, Stranger (1953) ... Anna Hoffmann
- Death Drum (1952) ... Liza
- Go Home Dead Man (1951) ... Cecilia
 1951-1954 The Web (TV Series)
- Hurricane Coming (1954)
 1954 The Story of Ruth (TV Movie)
 1953 The Motorola Television Hour (TV Series)
Lisa
- Brandenburg Gate (1953) ... Lisa
 1952-1953 The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse (TV Series)
- Train to Trouble (1953)
- The Last Hour (1952)
 1953 Medallion Theatre (TV Series)
- Return Match (1953)
 1953 The Revlon Mirror Theater (TV Series)
- The Bottle Party (1953)
 1952 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series)
- Betrayal (1952)
 1952 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
- Michael and Mary (1952)
 1952 I Lift Up My Lamp (TV Movie)
 1952 Crime Photographer (TV Series)
- The Last Mobster (1952)
 1951-1952 Danger (TV Series)
- Hello, Mr. Lutz (1952)
- Sleep and Tell (1951)
- Operation Murder (1951)
 1951-1952 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Alma / Hilda
- Ceylon Treasure (1952) ... Alma
- Cafe Ami (1951) ... Hilda
 1951 Sure As Fate (TV Series)
- The Rabbit (1951)
 1936 The Garden of Allah
Young Girl Sewing (uncredited)
 1934 The Scarlet Empress
Sophia as a Child (as Maria)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author of "Marlene Dietrich", a book about her mother (Alfred A. Knopf, 1992)

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Maria Goodman | Maria Manton | Maria
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Most of my dear friends came from my mother's lovers. I had a lot of strange fathers; some of them were women, some of them were men. See more »

Trivia:

Has four sons. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page