No photo available. Represent Steven Ritch? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,509 this week

Steven Ritch (1921–1995)

Steven Ritch was born on December 26, 1921 in Providence, Rhode Island, USA. He was an actor and writer, known for Plunder Road (1957), City of Fear (1959) and The Werewolf (1956). He died on July 20, 1995 in Rogue River, Oregon, USA. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Steven Ritch.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (45 credits)
 1958-1962 Wagon Train (TV Series)
Red Cloud / Chief Sharp Knife / Running Bear
- The Sam Darland Story (1962) ... Red Cloud (as Steve Ritch)
- The Sakae Ito Story (1958) ... Chief Sharp Knife
- The Mark Hanford Story (1958) ... Running Bear
 1960 Studs Lonigan
Gangster (uncredited)
 1959 Lock Up (TV Series)
Richards
- Presumption of Guilt (1959) ... Richards (as Steve Ritch)
 1959 77 Sunset Strip (TV Series)
Rocky Podesta
- Clay Pigeon (1959) ... Rocky Podesta
 1959 Bourbon Street Beat (TV Series)
Charlie Seven
- Torch Song for Trumpet (1959) ... Charlie Seven
 1959 The Deputy (TV Series)
Cowboy
- Badge for a Day (1959) ... Cowboy
 1959 The Lawless Years (TV Series)
Rocco
- The Morrison Story (1959) ... Rocco
 1959 The Rifleman (TV Series)
Joe Hyatt
- The Mind Reader (1959) ... Joe Hyatt (as Steve Ritch)
 1954-1959 The Lineup (TV Series)
Harris
- Cop Shooting (1954) ... Harris
 1959 M Squad (TV Series)
Lou Martin
- The Fire Makers (1959) ... Lou Martin
 1958-1959 Tales of Wells Fargo (TV Series)
Homer / Long Knife
- Terry (1959) ... Homer
- Special Delivery (1958) ... Long Knife
 1954-1959 The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin (TV Series)
Lone Hawk / Long Buffalo / Tokimaw / ...
- The Accusation (1959) ... Lone Hawk
- Rusty's Remedy (1958) ... Long Buffalo
- The Silent Battle (1956) ... Tokimaw
- Rin Tin Tin and the Christmas Story (1955) ... Tahn-Te (as Steve Rich)
- Blood Brothers (1954) ... Tukimawa
 1959 City of Fear
Dr. John Wallace
 1959 Man with a Camera (TV Series)
Johnny Rico
- The Big Squeeze (1959) ... Johnny Rico
 1958 Murder by Contract
Detective Shooting Tear Gas
 1957-1958 Broken Arrow (TV Series)
Nakaya / Nukaya / Bravo / ...
- The Transfer (1958) ... Bravo
- Old Enemy (1958) ... First Apache
- Bear Trap (1958) ... Nakaya
- Aztec Treasure (1958) ... Nakaya
- Water Witch (1958) ... Nukaya
 1958 Mike Hammer (TV Series)
Castle
 1958 Sea Hunt (TV Series)
Reiman
- Sixty Feet Below (1958) ... Reiman
 1957 Plunder Road
Frankie Chardo
 1957 Studio 57 (TV Series)
- Goodbye Joe (1957)
 1957 Bailout at 43,000
Major Irv Goldman
 1955-1957 The Lone Ranger (TV Series)
Blackhawk / Rado / Juan
- Ghost Town Fury (1957) ... Blackhawk (as Steve Ritch)
- Outlaw Masquerade (1957) ... Rado (as Steve Ritch)
- Jornada Del Muerto (1955) ... Juan
 1956 The Ford Television Theatre (TV Series)
Clip Hart / Tio
- Duffy's Man (1956) ... Clip Hart
- Journey by Moonlight (1956) ... Tio
 1956 Science Fiction Theatre (TV Series)
Dr. Richard Patterson
- Signals from the Moon (1956) ... Dr. Richard Patterson
 1956 The Werewolf
Duncan Marsh
 1956 Highway Patrol (TV Series)
Art Denson
- Plant Robbery (1956) ... Art Denson
 1955-1956 I Led 3 Lives (TV Series)
Comrade Berrigan / Comrade John Deering
- Dynamite (1956) ... Comrade Berrigan (as Steve Ritch)
- Oilfield (1955) ... Comrade John Deering (as Steve Ritch)
 1955 The Crooked Web
Ramon 'Ray' Torres
 1955 Sergeant Preston of the Yukon (TV Series)
Swamp Fox
- Trouble at Hogback (1955) ... Swamp Fox
 1955 Apache Ambush
Townsman (uncredited)
 1955 Producers' Showcase (TV Series)
The workman
- The Petrified Forest (1955) ... The workman (as Steve Ritch)
 1955 Seminole Uprising
Black Cat (as Steve Ritch)
 1955 Medic (TV Series)
Dr. Jones
- All My Mothers, All My Fathers (1955) ... Dr. Jones (as Steve Ritch)
 1955 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Leon Archard
- So Dark the Night (1955) ... Leon Archard
 1954 Riding with Buffalo Bill
Henchman Elko [ch 5] (as Steve Ritch)
 1954 The Lone Wolf (TV Series)
Phil Ravenna
- The Honolulu Story (1954) ... Phil Ravenna
 1954 Massacre Canyon
Black Eagle (uncredited)
 1954 Battle of Rogue River
Indian (as Steve Ritch)
 1954 The New Adventures of China Smith (TV Series)
Kip / Justin Kobol
- The Traveller from Tsin Tao (1954) ... Kip (as William Sweeney)
- The Night the Dragon Walked ... Justin Kobol (as William Sweeney)
 1953 The Great Adventures of Captain Kidd
Pirate (uncredited)
 1953 Conquest of Cochise
Tukiwah
 1953 Valley of Head Hunters
Lt. Barry
 1953 Siren of Bagdad
Soldier (uncredited)
 1953 Serpent of the Nile
Minor Supporting Role (uncredited)
 1950 Destination Murder
Waiter (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Steven Rich | Steve Rich | Steve Ritch | William Sweeney
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Planned on being a lawyer after the war, but got into acting instead. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Writer dougdoepke
Discuss Steven Ritch on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page