STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 386 this week

Michael Rispoli


Michael Rispoli was born on November 27, 1960 in Tappan, New York, USA as Michael Vincent Rispoli. He is an actor and writer, known for The Rum Diary (2011), Kick-Ass (2010) and While You Were Sleeping (1995). He is married to Madeline L Crawford. They have three children. See full bio »

Oscar Nominee Emily V. Gordon on Making 'The Big Sick'

Congratulations to Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon, 2018 Oscar nominees for Best Original Screenplay. Gordon chatted with "The IMDb Show" about the making of the movie. Check out the full list of 2018 Oscar nominees.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 266 people
created 11 May 2011
 
a list of 4300 people
created 05 May 2013
 
a list of 19 people
created 08 Nov 2013
 
a list of 20 people
created 17 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Rispoli's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Rum Diary
(2011)
Kick-Ass
Kick-Ass Big Joe
(2010)
While You Were Sleeping
(1995)
Death to Smoochy
Death to Smoochy Spinner Dunn
(2002)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (49 credits)
 2019 Faraway Eyes (post-production)
Angelo
 2018 Honor Up (completed)
Victor
 2018 Stano (post-production)
Coach Hannis
 2017 The Depths
Ray Ferguson
 2016/III Exposed
Detective Dibronski
 2014 Friends and Romans
Nick DeMaio
 2014 Rob the Mob
Sal
 2013 Not for Human Consumption
Tony Trotta
 2013 Pain & Gain
Frank Griga
 2013 Empire State
Tony
 2011/II The Reunion
Canton
 2011 The Rum Diary
Sala
 2011 Union Square
Nick
 2010 The Last Godfather
Tony V
 2010 See You in September
Terrence
 2010 Kick-Ass
Big Joe
 2009 The Taking of Pelham 123
John Johnson
 2008 Yonkers Joe
Mickey
 2007 Stories USA
Jack (segment "Club Soda")
 2007 Made in Brooklyn
Dominick Sciacca
 2007 Black Irish
Joey
 2006 Invincible
Max
 2006 Lonely Hearts
Coroner
 2005 The Weather Man
Russ
 2005 One Last Thing...
Babba
 2004 Mr 3000
Boca
 2002 Death to Smoochy
Spinner Dunn
 2002 Hacks
Al DeMarco
 2000 Russo
Russo
 2000 It Had to Be You
Henry Taylor
 2000 Two Family House
Buddy Visalo
 1999 The Third Miracle
John Leone
 1999 Summer of Sam
Joey T
 1998 One Tough Cop
Det. Lt. Denny Reagan
 1998 Rounders
Grama
 1998 Snake Eyes
Jimmy George
 1998 Scar City
Sam Bandusky
 1997 Volcano
Gator Harris
 1997 His and Hers
Nick
 1996 Feeling Minnesota
Manager of Motel
 1996 The Juror
Joseph Boffano
 1995 Burnzy's Last Call
Chris the Cop
 1995 To Die For
Ben DeLuca
 1995 While You Were Sleeping
Joe Jr.
 1994 Above the Rim
Richie
 1994 Angie
Jerry
 1993 Household Saints
Nicky Falconetti
 1992 Night and the City
Trainer (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (36 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Michael Rispolt
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Trains in Tae Kwon Do in his spare time and makes wine.

Trademark:

Thick New York accent

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page