STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 255,427 this week

Cal Ripken


Cal Ripken was born on August 24, 1960 in Havre De Grace, Maryland, USA as Calvin Edwin Ripken Jr. He is known for his work on 7th Inning Stretch (2006), Sunday Night Baseball (1990) and The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts (2005). He was previously married to Kelly Ripken. See full bio »

IMDb India Spotlight

Discover top rated movies, trending celebrities, quizzes, and the best in Indian entertainment on IMDb.

Check out India Spotlight

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 415 people
created 09 Dec 2011
 
a list of 124 people
created 10 Jan 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 15 Nov 2014
 
list image
a list of 34 people
created 27 Dec 2014
 
a list of 386 people
created 31 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cal Ripken's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

7th Inning Stretch
(2006)
Sunday Night Baseball
Sunday Night Baseball Himself - Baltimore Orioles Shortstop / Himself - Baltimore Orioles Third Baseman
(1990-2000)
Mike & Mike
Mike & Mike Himself - Baseball Hall of Famer / Himself - Telephone Interviewee
(2010-2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2009 The Great 8s (TV Movie)
Guest
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (65 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for NewDay USA America's Mortgage Company. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 7 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Calvin E. Ripken Jr. | Cal Ripken Jr.

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Made major league debut on 10 August 1981. See more »

Nickname:

Rip See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Cal Ripken on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page