No photo available. Represent Al Rinker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 49,168 this week

Al Rinker (1907–1982)

Al Rinker was born on December 20, 1907 in Tekoa, Washington, USA. He died on June 11, 1982 in Burbank, California, USA. See full bio »

Get Streaming for the Holidays

Revisit cherished classics and discover new titles. We're serving up what you need to stay warm and full of cheer all season long.

Visit our Holiday Streaming section

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein, star of "Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce." Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in for the one-on-one interview

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 1 month ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Rinker's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
 2009 Johnny Mercer: The Dream's on Me (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Happy Feet")
  House of Mouse (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 2001) (music - 1 episode, 2001)
- Pluto Saves the Day (2001) ... (lyrics: "Everybody Wants to Be a Woof") / (music: "Everybody Wants to Be a Woof")
 1996 101 Dalmatians (writer: "Everybody Wants To Be A Cat")
 1987 Disney Sing-Along-Songs: The Bare Necessities (Video short) (lyrics: "Everybody wants to be a cat") / (music: "Everybody wants to be a cat")
 1970 The AristoCats (lyrics: "Ev'rybody Wants To Be A Cat") / (music: "Ev'rybody Wants To Be A Cat")
 1954 Young at Heart (writer: "Ready, Willing and Able" - uncredited)
 1953 The Affairs of Dobie Gillis (writer: "You Can't Do Wrong Doin' Right" - uncredited)
 1952 Push-Button Kitty (Short) (writer: "You Can't Do Wrong Doin' Right")
 1952 The Sellout (writer: "You Can't Do Wrong Doing Right" - uncredited)
 1952 Sound Off (music: "Home Sweet Home in the Army")
 1950 Hit Parade of 1951 (writer: "Square Dance Samba", "You're So Nice", "How Would I Know", "Wishes Come True", "A Very Happy Character", "You Don't Know the Other Side of Me")
 1950 Duchess of Idaho (writer: "Let's Choo Choo Choo to Idaho", "You Can't Do Wrong Doin' Right", "Of All Things")
 1948 Jungle Patrol (writer: "Forever and Always")
 1930 Check and Double Check (performer: "Three Little Words" (1930) - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The Rhythm Boys

Did You Know?


Member of The Rhythm Boys. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Al Rinker on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page