No photo available. Represent James Whitcomb Riley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,786,039 this week

James Whitcomb Riley (1849–1916)

James Whitcomb Riley was born on October 7, 1849 in Greenfield, Indiana, USA. He was a writer, known for Little Orphant Annie (2016), Little Orphant Annie (1918) and The Old Swimmin' Hole (1921). He died on July 22, 1916 in Indianapolis, Indiana. See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Gwendoline Christie

Gwendoline Christie is known for playing Brienne of Tarth on "Game of Thrones" and Captain Phasma in Star Wars: The Force Awakens. Before those roles, what else did she do?

Watch the video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 407 people
created 08 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Whitcomb Riley's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (11 credits)
 2016 Little Orphant Annie (Short) (story) / (writer)
 1986 Little Orphan Annie (Short) (poem "Little Orphan Annie")
 1923 An Old Sweetheart of Mine (story)
 1923 The Girl I Loved (poem)
 1921 The Old Swimmin' Hole (poem)
 1918 Little Orphant Annie (story)
 1918 A Hoosier Romance (poem "A Hoosier Romance")
 1911 An Old Sweetheart of Mine (Short) (poem)
 1911 The Old Man and Jim (Short) (poem)
 1910 The Ole Swimmin' Hole (Short) (poem)
 1910 There, Little Girl, Don't Cry (Short) (poem)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
 2004 Leisure Suit Larry: Magna Cum Laude (Video Game) (writer: "Shortnin' Bread")
 1996-1998 Animaniacs (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Hooray for North Hollywood: Part 2 (1998) ... (writer: "Shortnin' Bread" - uncredited)
- Pitter Patter of Little Feet/Mindy in Wonderland/Ralph's Wedding (1996) ... (writer: "Shortnin' Bread" - uncredited)
 1987 Police Academy 4: Citizens on Patrol (writer: "Shortnin' Bread" - uncredited)
 1985 Kidsongs: A Day at Old MacDonald's Farm (Video short) (writer: "Shortnin' Bread")
 1968 Here's Lucy (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Lucy and Miss Shelley Winters (1968) ... (writer: "Shortnin' Bread" - uncredited)
 1963 The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Vocal Boy Makes Good (1963) ... (writer: "Shortnin' Bread" - uncredited)
 1946 Make Mine Music (writer: "Shortnin' Bread" (1900) - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1916 Animated Weekly, No. 6 (Documentary short)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1918 Little Orphant Annie
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Pictured on the 10¢ US postage stamp in the Famous American/Poets series, issued 24 February 1940.

Nickname:

The Hoosier Poet

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss James Whitcomb Riley on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page