STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,796 this week

Katja Riemann


Katja Riemann was born on November 1, 1963 in Kirchweyhe, Weyhe, Lower Saxony, Germany as Katja Hannchen Leni Riemann. She is an actress, known for Suck Me Shakespeer (2013), Bandits (1997) and Rosenstrasse (2003). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: August

The coming-of-age story Morris From America is on our radar this month. See which other TV shows and movies we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

Related News

Filmmakers show solidarity for Oleg Sentsov
| ScreenDaily
'The Lesson' wins four in Sofia
| ScreenDaily
Film Review: ‘The Misplaced World’
| Variety - Film News

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 25 Dec 2011
 
a list of 1200 people
created 31 Oct 2012
 
a list of 4000 people
created 13 Dec 2012
 
a list of 300 people
created 12 Aug 2015
 
a list of 36 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Katja Riemann's work have you seen?

User Polls

16 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Suck Me Shakespeer
Suck Me Shakespeer Gudrun Gerster
(2013)
Bandits
Bandits Emma
(1997)
Rosenstrasse
Rosenstrasse Lena Fischer - age 33
(2003)
Blood and Chocolate
(2007)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (47 credits)
 2016 Too Hard to Handle
Luzy
 2015 Look Who's Back
Katja Bellini
 2015 All Creatures Big and Small
Kate (Germany)
 2015 Die abhandene Welt
Sophie
 2014 Coming In
Berta
 2014 Ohne Dich
Rosa
 2012 The Weekend
Inga Lansky
 2012 Lost in Siberia
Ilka
 2011 The Foster Boy
Bösigerin
 2011 Pigeons on the Roof
Frau
 2008 Up! Up! To the Sky
Ida
 2007 Shanghai Baby
Eva
 2007 Blood and Chocolate
Astrid
 2006 Life Actually
Sybille Spatz
 2006 I Am the Other Woman
Carolin Winter
 2004 Bergkristall
Karin
 2004 Agnes and His Brothers
Signe Tschirner
 2003 Hamlet_X
Queen
 2001/I Girl
Melody
 2001 Nobel
Kristina
 2000/I Desire
Halley Fischer
 1997 The Harmonists
Mary Cycowski
 1997 The Pharmacist
Hella Moormann
 1997 Bandits
Emma
 1996 Dangerous Dowry
Ella
 1995 Talk of the Town
Monika Krauss
 1995 Over My Dead Body
Rita Hauser
 1995 Küß mich!
Katharina
 1994 Maybe... Maybe Not
Doro Feldheim
 1993 Making Up!
Frenzy
 1993 Ein Mann für jede Tonart
Pauline Fromuth
 1992 Die Distel
Julia
Show Show Actress: TV (42 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played Martha in Edward Albee's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" - Theater am Kurfürstendamm, Berlin See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 2 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Katja Reimann

Height:

5' 7¾" (1.72 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Good friends with actress Jasmin Tabatabai and director Katja von Garnier since the shooting of Bandits (1997). See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Am I the only American Katja RIemann Fan? catco47
Die wirklich wahrste Wahrheit über Adolf Hitler filmheini
Discuss Katja Riemann on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page