No photo available. Represent Richard Ridgely? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 378,147 this week

Richard Ridgely (1869–1949)

Richard Ridgely was born in 1869 as Richard Peckover. He was a director and actor, known for The Destroying Angel (1915), Eugene Aram (1915) and The Voice of Silence (1914). He was married to Cleo Ridgely. He died on November 30, 1949 in Bay Shore, Long Island, New York, USA. See full bio »

Born:

Family Entertainment Guide

Looking for movies and TV shows the whole family can watch together? Check out our Family Entertainment Guide.

Visit the Family Entertainment Guide

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Ridgely's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Destroying Angel
(1915)
Eugene Aram
Eugene Aram Director
(1915)
The Voice of Silence
(1914)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Director (66 credits)
 1917 Passion
 1917 Pride
 1917 Envy
 1915 Ranson's Folly (as Richard Ridgley)
 1915 Shadows from the Past (as Richard J. Ridgely)
 1915 Eugene Aram
 1915 The Wrong Woman (Short)
 1915 A Sad Dog's Story (Short)
 1915 His Convert (Short)
 1915 A Deadly Hate (Short)
 1915 Olive and the Heirloom (Short)
 1915 Olive in the Madhouse (Short)
 1915 Olive's Other Self (Short)
 1915 Olive and the Burglar (Short)
 1915 Young Mrs. Winthrop (Short)
 1914 The Lesson of the Flames (Short)
 1914 Olive Is Dismissed (Short)
 1914 The Vanishing of Olive (Short)
 1914 A Gypsy Madcap (Short)
 1914 On the Isle of Sarne (Short)
 1914 Greater Love Hath No Man (Short) (as Richard R. Ridgely)
 1914 The Blind Fiddler (Short)
 1914 In Lieu of Damages (Short)
 1914 A Tale of Old Tucson (Short)
 1914 Farmer Rodney's Daughter (Short)
 1914 In the Shadow of Disgrace (Short)
 1914 In the Days of Slavery (Short)
 1914 A Warning from the Past (Short)
 1914 The Voice of Silence (Short)
 1914 The Two Vanrevels (Short)
 1914 His Comrade's Wife (Short)
 1914 The Message in the Rose (Short)
 1914 The Mexican's Gratitude (Short)
 1914 Rorke's Drift (Short)
 1914 The Silent Death (Short)
 1914 A Night at the Inn (Short)
 1913 The Price of Human Lives (Short)
 1913 Janet of the Dunes (Short)
 1913 The Family's Honor (Short)
 1913 The Great Physician (Short)
 1913 Dolly Varden (Short)
 1913 The Greed of Osman Bey (Short)
 1913 The Meadow Lark (Short)
 1913/I The Actress (Short)
Show Show Actor (31 credits)
Show Show Writer (16 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Richard Ridgeley | Richard J. Ridgely | Richard R. Ridgely | Richard Ridgley

Message Boards

Discuss Richard Ridgely on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page