No photo available. Represent Walter Ridge? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,046,359 this week

Walter Ridge (1898–1968)

Walter Ridge was born on December 28, 1898 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA. He was an actor, known for The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946), The Set-Up (1949) and The Belle of New York (1952). He died on September 22, 1968 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: January

We can't wait for the premiere of the "The Alienist." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walter Ridge's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Set-Up
The Set-Up Manager
(1949)
The Belle of New York
(1952)
There Goes My Heart
There Goes My Heart Herman - Trick Ice Skater
(1938)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 1957 Jeanne Eagels
Barker (uncredited)
 1956 The Kettles in the Ozarks
Passenger (uncredited)
 1953 A Slight Case of Larceny (uncredited)
 1953 The Clown
Attendant (uncredited)
 1952 Aaron Slick from Punkin Crick
Townsman (uncredited)
 1952 The Belle of New York
Bowery Bum (uncredited)
 1949 The Set-Up
Manager (uncredited)
 1946 The Postman Always Rings Twice
Reporter (uncredited)
 1938 There Goes My Heart
Herman - Trick Ice Skater (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Walter J. Ridge
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page