STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 23,345 this week

Mrs. Tom Ricketts (1868–1939)


Mrs. Tom Ricketts was born on September 7, 1868 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Josephine Ditt. She was an actress, known for The Unknown Model (1912), The Castle Ranch (1915) and The Ruin of Manley (1914). She was married to Tom Ricketts. She died on October 18, 1939 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mrs. Tom Ricketts's work have you seen?

Known For

The Unknown Model
The Unknown Model Mrs. Brown - the Wife
(1912)
The Castle Ranch
The Castle Ranch Lady Hickey
(1915)
The Ruin of Manley
The Ruin of Manley Manley's Sister
(1914)
Calamity Anne in Society
Calamity Anne in Society The Real Anne Thompson
(1914)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (40 credits)
 1915 The Honor of the District Attorney (Short)
Mrs. Dean Mortimer (as Josephine Ditt)
 1915 The Secretary of Frivolous Affairs
Natalie (as Josephine Ditt)
 1915 The Castle Ranch (Short)
Lady Hickey (as Josephine Ditt)
 1915 The Problem (Short)
Mrs. Shanlon (as Josephine Ditt)
 1915 His Brother's Debt (Short)
Mrs. Myers (as Josephine Ditt)
 1915 Reformation (Short)
The Neighbor (as Josephine Ditt)
 1915 Ancestry (Short)
The Duchesse - 20 Years Later (as Josephine Ditt)
 1915 The Decision (Short)
Polly Price (as Josephine Ditt)
 1915/I Saints and Sinners (Short)
Mrs. Money (as Josephine Ditt)
 1915 In the Twilight (Short)
Doris Grant (as Josephine Ditt)
 1915 Silence (Short)
Mrs. Frank Morris (as Josephine Ditt)
 1915 The Crucifixion of Al Brady (Short)
Mrs. Brady (as Josephine Ditt)
 1915 Refining Fires (Short)
Florence
 1915 The Alarm of Angelon (Short)
Marie - Angelon's Wife (as Josephine Ditt)
 1914 The Tin Can Shack (Short)
Olga's Mother (as Josephine Ditt)
 1914 The Girl in Question (Short)
Marie Boyd - the Adventuress (as Josephine Ditt)
 1914 In the Candlelight (Short)
Marian's Mother (as Josephine Ditt)
 1914 The Ruin of Manley (Short)
Manley's Sister (as Josephine Ditt)
 1914 Daylight (Short)
Old Emma - Bob's Mother (as Josephine Ditt)
 1914 Damaged Goods
Mrs. James Forsythe (as Josephine Ditt)
 1914 Lodging for the Night (Short)
Magda - Mara's Mother (as Josephine Ditt)
 1914 This Is th' Life (Short)
Mrs. Miller (as Josephine Ditt)
 1914 False Gods (Short)
Estelle Wilson (as Josephine Ditt)
 1914 At the End of a Perfect Day (Short)
Mrs. Preston (as Josephine Ditt)
 1914 In the Moonlight (Short)
Dora Westley (as Josephine Ditt)
 1914 Her Fighting Chance (Short)
Edith Corbin (as Josephine Ditt)
 1914 The Town of Nazareth (Short)
Jane Rosney, Ralph's sister (as Josephine Ditt)
 1914 A Modern Free-Lance (Short)
Necia (as Josephine Ditt)
 1914 The Professor's Awakening (Short)
Mary Blake (as Josephine Ditt)
 1914 The Lost Treasure (Short)
Mrs. Amos Brown (as Josephine Ditt)
 1914 The Hermit (Short)
Agnes Learned (as Josephine Ditt)
 1914 Calamity Anne in Society (Short)
The Real Anne Thompson (as Josephine Ditt)
 1913 A Foreign Spy (Short) (as Josephine Ditt)
 1912 Maud Muller (Short)
The Judge's Bride (as Josephine Ricketts)
 1912 The Foreign Spy (Short)
Celeste (as Josephine Ricketts)
 1912 Lottery Ticket Number 13 (Short) (as Josephine Ricketts)
 1912 The Bachelor and the Baby (Short)
Mrs. Fair - the Widow (as Josephine Ricketts)
 1912 The Unknown Model (Short)
Mrs. Brown - the Wife (as Josephine Ricketts)
 1910 Romantic Redskins (Short) (as Josephine Ditt)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Josephine Dipp | Josephine Ditt | Josephine Ricketts
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page