STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 668 this week

Robert Richardson (I)


Robert Richardson was born on August 27, 1955 in Hyannis, Massachusetts, USA as Robert Bridge Richardson. He is known for his work on Inglourious Basterds (2009), Django Unchained (2012) and Shutter Island (2010). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Robert Richardson? Add contact information

IMDb India Spotlight

Discover top rated movies, trending celebrities, quizzes, and the best in Indian entertainment on IMDb.

Check out India Spotlight

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 05 Jun 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 01 Jul 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 22 Dec 2013
 
a list of 36 people
created 16 Dec 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Richardson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 15 wins & 92 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Inglourious Basterds
Inglourious Basterds Cinematographer
(2009)
Django Unchained
Django Unchained Cinematographer
(2012)
Shutter Island
Shutter Island Cinematographer
(2010)
Kill Bill: Vol. 1
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 Cinematographer
(2003)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer: Movie (35 credits)
 2016 Live by Night (director of photography)
 2013 World War Z (uncredited)
 2012 Django Unchained (director of photography)
 2011 Hugo (director of photography)
 2010 Eat Pray Love (director of photography)
 2010 Shutter Island (director of photography)
 2009 Inglourious Basterds (director of photography)
 2006 The Good Shepherd (director of photography)
 2004 The Aviator (director of photography)
 2004 Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (director of photography)
 2003 Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (director of photography)
 2002 The Four Feathers (director of photography)
 1999 Bringing Out the Dead (director of photography)
 1999 Snow Falling on Cedars (director of photography)
 1998 The Horse Whisperer (director of photography)
 1997 Wag the Dog (director of photography)
 1997 U Turn (director of photography)
 1995 Nixon (director of photography)
 1995 Casino (director of photography)
 1994 Natural Born Killers (director of photography)
 1993 Heaven & Earth (director of photography)
 1992 A Few Good Men (director of photography)
 1991 JFK (director of photography)
 1991 City of Hope
 1991 The Doors (director of photography)
 1989 Born on the Fourth of July (director of photography)
 1988 Talk Radio (director of photography)
 1988 Eight Men Out (director of photography)
 1987 Wall Street (director of photography)
 1987 Dudes
 1986 Platoon (director of photography)
 1986 Salvador
Show Show Cinematographer: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Camera department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Visual effects: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Photographed and directed SBC TV commercial "Poles" (2004). See more »

Alternate Names:

Bob Richardson
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[from his Oscar acceptance speech for Hugo (2011)] To all the past, future and present filmmakers, this is for you. See more »

Trivia:

As of 2012 he, Vittorio Storaro and Conrad L. Hall are the only cinematographers to win three Oscars. See more »

Trademark:

He has frequently worked with 'Oliver Stone', Martin Scorsese and Quentin Tarantino. See more »

Nickname:

Bob

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page