No photo available. Represent Neil Richardson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 18,039 this week

Neil Richardson (I) (1930–2010)

Son of a Worcestershire clergyman, Neil Grant Richardson was born in Stourport on 5 February 1930, and lived in the village of Hartlebury. As a composer his main activity has been supplying material to stock music libraries, notably KPM. He and several other KPM composers (including Sydney Dale, Alan Moorhouse and Johnny Pearson) composed and ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 80) in Spain

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Neil Richardson.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (16 credits)
 1998 Prairie Doves (conductor)
  Agatha Christie: Poirot (TV Series) (composer - 4 episodes, 1990 - 1996) (dance band arrangements - 1 episode, 1991) (music arranger - 1 episode, 1990)
- Murder on the Links (1996) ... (composer: additional music)
- The Adventure of the Italian Nobleman (1993) ... (composer: additional music)
- The Yellow Iris (1993) ... (composer: additional music & lyrics)
- The Affair at the Victory Ball (1991) ... (dance band arrangements)
- The Adventure of the Cheap Flat (1990) ... (composer: night club music)
 1994 Flesh and Blood: The Hammer Heritage of Horror (TV Movie documentary) (conductor: archive music)
 1994 Four Weddings and a Funeral (orchestral score conductor)
 1992 Robert Palmer: Ridin' High (TV Movie) (musical associate)
 1991 Enchanted April (conductor)
 1989 Screen Two (TV Series) (conductor - 1 episode)
- Virtuoso (1989) ... (conductor)
 1988 The Attic: The Hiding of Anne Frank (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1988 American Playhouse (TV Series) (conductor - 1 episode)
- Strange Interlude (1988) ... (conductor)
 1987 The Charmer (TV Mini-Series) (conductor - 6 episodes)
- Gorse at the End (1987) ... (conductor)
- Gorse the Imposter (1987) ... (conductor)
- Gorse in the Middle (1987) ... (conductor)
- Gorse, the Deceiver (1987) ... (conductor)
- Gorse, the Investor (1987) ... (conductor)
 1987 Poor Little Rich Girl: The Barbara Hutton Story (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1983 Yor, the Hunter from the Future (orchestrator)
 1981 Iris Williams (TV Series) (musical director - 3 episodes)
- Episode dated 7 September 1981 (1981) ... (musical director)
- Episode dated 31 August 1981 (1981) ... (musical director)
- Episode dated 17 August 1981 (1981) ... (musical director)
 1972 Mastermind (TV Series) (composer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1972) ... (composer: theme "Approaching Menace")
 1970 Cribbins (TV Series) (music director - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.3 (1970) ... (music director)
 1970 David Nixon's Magic Box (TV Series) (musical associate - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1970) ... (musical associate)
- Episode #1.5 (1970) ... (musical associate)
- Episode #1.2 (1970) ... (musical associate)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
  Copycats (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2011) (writer - 1 episode, 2011)
- Episode #2.49 (2011) ... (performer: "Approaching Menace") / (writer: "Approaching Menace")
 2009 OSS 117: Lost in Rio (writer: "Rio Magic")
 2002 Livshunger (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.4 (2002) ... ("THE RIVIERA AFFAIR") / (music: "THE RIVIERA AFFAIR")
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Neil Grant-Richardson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His 1960s song "The Riviera Affair" was used for many years as the theme to "The 4 O'Clock Movie" on New York station WOR-TV (Channel 9) from 1975 to 1982.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Neil Richardson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page