No photo available. Represent Dick Richards? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 17,621 this week

Dick Richards (I)

Dick Richards was born in 1936 in New York City, New York, USA as Richard Richards. He is a director and writer, known for Farewell, My Lovely (1975), March or Die (1977) and The Culpepper Cattle Co. (1972). He has been married to Hilke Richards since 1963. They have four children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Dick Richards? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6248 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 1977 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 1482 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 242 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Dick Richards.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Producer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (7 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 1977 March or Die (story)
 1972 The Culpepper Cattle Co. (story)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
 1982 Tootsie (producer)
 1977 March or Die (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 1980 It's My Turn (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1983 The 55th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special)
Himself - Nominee: Best Picture

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

R.M. Richards
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My favorite quote I ever heard about one of my films was from Rex Reed, who said, "Farewell, My Lovely is the kind of movie Humphrey Bogart would have stood in line to see."

Trivia:

Before entering the film industry, Richards was a contributing photographer for Life magazine. See more »

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Robert Gordon Looking for Dick tacticalguy
Discuss Dick Richards on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page