No photo available. Represent Carol Richards? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 58,333 this week

Carol Richards (I) (1922–2007)

Carol Richards was born on June 6, 1922 in Harvard, Illinois, USA as Carol June Vosburgh. She was an actress, known for The Edge of Night (1956), Avalon (1990) and Call Me Madam (1953). She was married to Edward Swiedler. She died on March 16, 2007 in Vero Beach, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Fall TV Guide

Find out everything you need to stay up to date with the upcoming season in our Fall TV Guide!

Visit the Fall TV Guide

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carol Richards's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Edge of Night
The Edge of Night Rosella Gray (1970-1971)
Avalon Soundtrack
Call Me Madam
Call Me Madam Music Department
The Easter Seal Teleparade of Stars


Hide Hide Show Show Actress (7 credits)
 1956 The Women of Pitcairn Island
Title Theme Singer (voice)
 1956 The Edge of Night (TV Series)
Rosella Gray (1970-1971)
 1955 It's Always Fair Weather
Jackie Leighton (singing voice, uncredited)
 1954 The Saturday Night Revue (TV Series)
Singing: 'temptation'
- Episode dated 12 June 1954 (1954) ... Singing: 'temptation'
 1953 I Love Lucy (TV Series)
- The Indian Show (1953) ... Juanita
 1951 The Ezio Pinza Show (TV Series)
Marion (1953-1954)
Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)

Personal Details

Other Works:

Performed frequently on radio programs in the late 1940s and 1950s, appearing with Frank Sinatra, Bob Hope, Bing Crosby, Dean Martin, Jerry Lewis. She also sang with Bing Crosby on some of his recordings, including "Silver Bells" and other Christmas songs.

Alternate Names:

Carole Richards

Did You Know?


Was one of four children of George and Martha Vosburgh. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Carol Richards on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page