No photo available. Represent Sam Rice? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 128,084 this week

Sam Rice (I) (1874–1946)

Sam Rice was born on October 14, 1874 in New York City, New York, USA as George Samuel O'Hanlon. He was an actor, known for Ye Olde Saw Mill (1935). He was married to Lulu Beeson. He died on March 12, 1946 in Burbank, California, USA. See full bio »

Oh, What a Super Feeling!

Check out our favorite superhero movie posters, watch the latest trailers, explore extended universes, and dive deep with image galleries in IMDb's Superhero Guide.

Grab your cape and find out more

Related News

Dangerous Davis Schedule
| Alt Film Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 8724 people
created 23 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sam Rice's work have you seen?

Known For

Ye Olde Saw Mill
Ye Olde Saw Mill Director
1935

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (72 credits)
 1941 One Foot in Heaven
Man Quieting Boys in Theater (uncredited)
 1941 Nine Lives Are Not Enough
City Room Worker (uncredited)
 1941 Citizen Kane
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
 1941 Footsteps in the Dark
Burlesque Patron (uncredited)
 1940 The Bank Dick
My. Penny - Bank Customer (uncredited)
 1940 Knute Rockne All American
Extra at Committee Hearing (uncredited)
 1940 3 Cheers for the Irish
Extra in Bar (uncredited)
 1939 Second Fiddle
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1939 Code of the Secret Service
Extra in Casino (uncredited)
 1939 The Lady and the Mob
Extra as Dry Cleaner (uncredited)
 1938 A Man to Remember
Funeral Observer (uncredited)
 1938 City Streets
Vendor (uncredited)
 1938 Torchy Blane in Panama
Ship Passenger (uncredited)
 1937 The Footloose Heiress
Short Policeman (uncredited)
 1937 The Devil's Saddle Legion
Hotel Clerk (uncredited)
 1937 White Bondage
Sharecropper (uncredited)
 1937 Talent Scout
Garage Owner (uncredited)
 1937 Dance Charlie Dance
Smiling Firstnighter (uncredited)
 1937 The Singing Marine
Amateur Hour Audience Member / Shanghai Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
 1937 Slim
Poolroom Counterman (uncredited)
 1937 Fly Away Baby
German Waiter (uncredited)
 1937 Blazing Sixes
Dance Hat Check Man (uncredited)
 1937 The Go Getter
Mr. Simmons - Guest of J. Browne #2 (uncredited)
 1937 The Cherokee Strip
Court Clerk (uncredited)
 1937 Land Beyond the Law
Rancher Joining Posse (uncredited)
 1937 Penrod and Sam
Passerby Watching Fight (uncredited)
 1937 Her Husband's Secretary
Man Leaving Office (uncredited)
 1937 Green Light
Storekeeper (uncredited)
 1937 Once a Doctor
Sailor in Storm (uncredited)
 1937 Black Legion
Extra on Bus (uncredited)
 1937 Guns of the Pecos
Second Bartender (uncredited)
 1936 Give Me Liberty (Short)
Convention Delegate Extra (uncredited)
 1936 King of Hockey
Man Whose Hat Elsie Smashes (uncredited)
 1936 California Mail
Dance Hatcheck Man (uncredited)
 1936 Polo Joe
Spectator (uncredited)
 1936 Stage Struck
Second Doorman Confronting Police (uncredited)
 1936 Trailin' West
Jerry - Bartender (uncredited)
 1936 Love Begins at Twenty
Bartender (uncredited)
 1936 The Case of the Velvet Claws
Photographer (uncredited)
 1936/I The Big Noise
Man Leaving Dry Cleaners (uncredited)
 1936 Bullets or Ballots
Grand Jury Member (uncredited)
 1936 The Law in Her Hands
Third Trial Bailiff (uncredited)
 1936 Treachery Rides the Range
Cliff - Townsman Getting Sherriff (uncredited)
 1936 I Married a Doctor
Townsman at Party and Meeting (uncredited)
 1936 Brides Are Like That
Extra at Dance (uncredited)
 1936 Boulder Dam
Fred Cook (uncredited)
 1936 The Walking Dead
Counterman (uncredited)
 1936 Road Gang
Convict Withholding Fork (uncredited)
 1936 Man Hunt
Ben (uncredited)
 1936 The Murder of Dr. Harrigan
Bald Patient (uncredited)
 1935 Dangerous
Second Bartender (uncredited)
 1935 Man of Iron
Factory Worker (uncredited)
 1935 Miss Pacific Fleet
Proprietor - Shown Only in Credit Photo of Allen Jenkins (uncredited)
 1935 Moonlight on the Prairie
Bartender (uncredited)
 1935 Ye Olde Saw Mill (Short)
Director
 1935 We're in the Money
Wrestling Spectator Holding Man Mountain Dean's Head (uncredited)
 1935 In Caliente
Diner in 'The Lady in Red' Number (uncredited)
 1935 Mary Jane's Pa
Marvin's Campaign Worker (uncredited)
 1935 Go Into Your Dance
Stage Doorman (uncredited)
 1935 The Case of the Curious Bride
Batender at Luigi's (uncredited)
 1935 A Night at the Ritz
Nick's Spectator (uncredited)
 1934 Death on the Diamond
Man in Karnes' Box at Game (uncredited)
 1934 You Belong to Me
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
 1934 Midnight Alibi
Man Refusing to Help Wilson (uncredited)
 1934 Dr. Monica
Extra at Dock (uncredited)
 1934 Harold Teen
Bald Man in Audience (uncredited)
 1932 20,000 Years in Sing Sing
Doorman at Bar (uncredited)
 1932 Silver Dollar
Bartender (uncredited)
 1932 Skyscraper Souls
Big Man in Elevator (uncredited)
 1932 Two Seconds
Bald Dancer (uncredited)
 1932 Docks of San Francisco
Nick aka King Pin (uncredited)
 1932 Taxi!
Marriage License Clerk / Big Bald Man in Elevator (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Grandfather of George O'Hanlon Jr.. See more »

Nickname:

The King of Burlesque

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

'Game Night' Star Jesse Plemons on Playing Creepy

"The IMDb Show" gets weird with Game Night and "Black Mirror" star Jesse Plemons and learns what it's like to work with the legendary director Martin Scorsese.

Watch now