No photo available. Represent John C. Rice? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 342,590 this week

John C. Rice (1857–1915)

John C. Rice was born on April 7, 1857 in Beaverkill, New York, USA as John C. Hilburg. He was an actor, known for The Kiss (1896) and The Kleptomaniacs (1900). He was married to Sally Cohen. He died on June 5, 1915 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. See full bio »

Young Adult Movies as Rated by Teen IMDb Users

What do teens really think of movies adapted from young adult novels? You'd be surprised at this list of 38 YA films rated by IMDb users under age 18.

See the full list

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1513 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John C. Rice's work have you seen?

Known For

The Kiss
The Kiss Billie Bikes
1896
The Kleptomaniacs
1900

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1900 The Kleptomaniacs (Short)
 1896 The Kiss (Short)
Billie Bikes
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1936 Fashions in Love (Documentary short)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared on Broadway in "Are You a Mason?" (1 April 1901 and it's revival 19 August 1901) and "Vivian's Papas" (17 August 1903). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

John Rice
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Broadway actor of the late 19th and early 20th centuries. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss John C. Rice on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page